Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


CLUB JUNIOR MEETING – QE – 6th JUNE 2009

The second monthly Club Junior Meeting took place in windy and cool conditions on Saturday 6th June – not unsimilar to the last event in May.

This time we did not have any athletes from Weymouth, but we still had some 35 competitors taking part in a series of athletic events. This month we had: 100m Obstacle Race, 100m sprint, Standing Long Jump, Long Jump, Vertical Jump, High Jump and Discus Football Throw.

Again the event went very smoothly, even finishing on time, with help from a small army of volunteers from the road runners, club coaches, officials and parents; our thanks go to all those that helped on the day.

Your results can be found below.

The next event is scheduled for Saturday 18th July – put it in your diary.

RESULTS MEETING - SATURDAY JUNE 6th

100 Metres Obstacle

Race 1              1          Alfie Beddow                 U11      WAC                23.9sec

                        2          Oliver Hughes                U11      WAC                26.4

                        3          Harry Hughes                U11      WAC                26.9

 

Race 2              1          Charlotte Horner            U9        SNS                 25.2

                        2          Grace Copeland             U9        WAC                25.4

                        3          Dominique Hadden         U11      IASP                 27.5

 

Race 3              1          Kelly Snook                   U11      WAC                23.0

                        2          Maddy Diment               U11      WAC                25.1

                        3          Sam Davies                   U11      WAC                25.4

 

Race 4              1          Harry Dyke                    U11      WAC                24.9

                        2          Pippa Hine                    U11      WAC                25.7

                        3          Phoebe O'Mahony          U11      WAC                27.1

 

Race 5              1          James Huges                U11      WAC                24.6

                        2          Zac Cusens                   U11      IASP                 26.3

 

100 Metres

Race 1              1          Abbie Card                    U15      WAC                14.2sec

                        2          TC Hardy                       U15      WAC                14.3

                        3          Tilly Dickenson              U15      WAC                14.8

                        4          Saphron Taverner           U15      ISAP                 15.3

 

Race 2              1          Alex V-Johncey             U15      WAC                15.0

                        2          Stevie Sherlock              U15                              15.4

                        3          Callum Kennedy            U15      WAC                16.3

 

Race 3              1          Adam Collins                 U13      WAC                14.9

                        2          George Acworth             U13      WAC                15.6

                        3          Grace Thompson           U13      WAC                16.1

                        4          Chris Coomes                U13      WAC                16.1

 

 

Race 4              1          Aaron McCoy                U15      WAC                14.8

                        2          Abbie Hine                    U13      WAC                16.3sec

                        3          Alivia Gillard                  U13      IASP                 17.1

                        4          Eleanor Anderson          U13      AMS                 17.4

 

Race 5              1          Kelly O'Mahony             U13      WAC                15.8

                        2          Catherine V-Johncey      U13      WAC                16.5

                        3          Shae Hardy                   U13      WAC                17.1

 

 

STANDING LONG JUMP

Under 9             1          Charlotte Horner            U9        SNS                 1.64m

                        2          Grace Copeland            U9        WAC                1.38

 

Under 11           1          Maddy Diment                           WAC                1.90m

                        2          Kelly Snook                               WAC                1.77

                        3          James Hughes                           WAC                1.77

                        4          Phoebe O’Mahony                     WAC                1.76

                        5          Harry Dyke                                WAC                1.71

                        6          Pippa Hine                                WAC                1.61

                        7          Dominic Hadden                        IASP                 1.53

                        8          Sam Davies                               WAC                1.53

                        9          Harry Hughes                            WAC                1.33

                        10         Zak Cusens                               IASP                 1.28

                        11         Oliver Hughes                            WAC                1.28

 

LONG JUMP

Under 13           1          Adam Collins                             WAC                3.62m

                        2          Chris Coomes                            WAC                3.52

                        3          George Acworth                         WAC                3.49

                        4          Abbie Hine                                WAC                3.20

                        5          Alivia Gillard                              IASP                 3.19

                        6          Kelly O’Mahony                         WAC                3.11

                        7          Liam Winton                              WAC                3.00

                        8          Catherine V-Johncey                  WAC                2.96

                        9          Shae Hardy                               WAC                2.90

 

Under 15           1          Matt Dyke                                 WAC                4.24m

                        2          Sam Neill                                  WAC                3.78

                        3          Callum Kennedy                        WAC                3.27

                        4          TC Hardy                                   WAC                2.91

 

VERTICAL JUMP

Under 9             1          Grace Copeland                         WAC                29cm

 

Under 11           1          Kelly Snook                               WAC                38cm

                        2          James Hughes                           WAC                35

                        3          Harry Dyke                                WAC                32

                        4          Alfie Beddow                             WAC                30

                        5          Harry Hughes                            WAC                27

                        6          Oliver Hughes                            WAC                26

                        7          Sam Davies                               WAC                23

 

HIGH JUMP

Under 15           1          Aaron McCoy                            WAC                1.50m

                        2          Abbie Card                                WAC                1.30

                        3          Tilly Dickenson                          WAC                1.25

                        4          Stevie Sherlock                          WAC                1.20

                        5          Alex V-Johncey                         WAC                1.15

                        6          Annika Jackson                         WAC                1.05

 

DISCUS FOOTBALL THROW

Under 9             1          Grace Copeland                         WAC                7.50m

                        2          Charlotte Horner                         SNS                 6.00

 

Under 11           1          Kelly Snook                               WAC                18.00m

                        2          Alfie Beddow                             WAC                15.50

                        3          Sam Davies                               WAC                14.40

                        4          James Hughes                           WAC                13.00

                        5          Harry Dyke                                WAC                12.20

                        6          Oliver Hughes                            WAC                10.20

                        7          Dominique Hadden                     IASP                 9.70

                        8          Harry Hughes                            WAC                9.45

 

Under 13           1          Adam Collins                             WAC                20.30m

                        2          George Acworth                         WAC                15.50

                        3          Tom Walker                               WAC                13.10

                        4          Catherine V-Johncey                  WAC                12.65

                        5          Liam Winton                              WAC                11.60

                        6          Chris Coomes                            WAC                11.20

                        7          Grace Thompson                       WAC                9.70

 

Under 15           1          Matt Dyke                                 WAC                19.30m

                        2          Sam Neill                                  WAC                17.70

                        3          Annika Jackson                         WAC                17.00

                        4          Stevie Sherlock                         WAC                16.20

                        5          Saffron Taverner                         IASP                 15.20

                        6          TC Hardy                                   WAC                14.50

                        7          Abbie Card                                WAC                14.40

                        8          Callum Kennedy                        WAC                10.80

 

 
 
Web Design by