Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


CLUB JUNIOR MEETING – QE – 16 May 2009

The first in a summer series of monthly junior competition mornings took place on a blustery and slightly damp day on Saturday 16th May.

The morning saw some 53 junior athletes take part in a number of events covering the three disciplines of athletics; running, jumping and throwing. This was a terrific turnout, despite the weather conditions, with athletes coming from as far afield as Weymouth and North Dorset.

The morning went really and we owe a big thank you to everyone who helped with athlete registration and running of the events; without your assistance this would not have been the success it was.

Your results can be found below.

The next Club Junior Meeting will take place on Saturday 6th June at QE.

RESULTS MEETING - SATURDAY MAY 16

60 Metres

Race 1              1          Pippa Hine                                U9        WAC                10.8

                        2          Fraiser Minchella                       U9        WAC                10.9

                        3          Eddie Shield                              U11      WAC                11.1

                        4          Bridie Smith                              U11      WAC                13.4

 

Race 2              1          Ben Smith                                 U9        WAC                11.7

                        2          Lee Manning                              U9        WSPH              11.7

                        3          Mark Strudwick                          U9        WSPH              13.9

 

Race 3              1          John Reed                                 U11      WSPH              10.5

                        2=        Hollie Lemon                             U11      WAC                10.8

                        2=        Hannah Gray                             U11      WSPH              10.8

                        4          Melody Callister                         U11      WSPH              12.4

 

Race 4              1          Ellie White                                U11      WAC                11.3

                        2          Hope Gough                              U11      WAC                11.6

                        3          Sophie James                            U11      NDAG               11.7

 

100 Metres

 

Race 1              1          Verity Hayter                             U13      IASP                 15.3

                        2          Catherine V-Johncey                  U13      WAC                16.4

                        3          Hannah Curtis                            U13      NDAG               19.5

 

Race 2              1          Josh Dufeu                                U13      WAC                16.1

                        2          Chris Coomes                            U13      WAC                16.1

                        3          Kelly Allan                                 U13      WSPH              16.1

                        4          Sam Davies                               U13      WAC                19.8

 

Race 3              1          Sinead Sadingstin                      U13      WSPH              16.3

                        2          Abbey Clark                              U13      WAC                16.9

                        3          Charlotte Ryan                           U13      WSPH              17.0

 

Race 4              1          Matt Curtis                                U15      WAC                13.8

                        2          Matthew Strudwick                     U15      WSPH              15.0

                        3          Ellie Craft                                  U13      NDAG               15.1

                        4          Lucy James                               U13      NDAG               15.2

 

300 Metres (3x100 Straight)

 

Race 1              1          Joe Halliwell                              U13      WAC                55.1

                        2          Sam Lucas                                U13      WAC                55.9

                        3          Piers Copeland                          U11      WAC                57.6

                        4          Harry George                             U13      WAC                58.6

                        5          Oscar Halford                            U13      WAC                59.2

                        6          Callum Kennedy                        U15      WAC                60.4

 

Race 2              1          Kelly O’Mahony                         U13      WAC                57.0

                        2          Abbie Hine                                U13      WAC                57.1

                        3          Phoebe O’Mahony                     U11      WAC                66.3

                        4          Natasha Pickard                        U13      IASP                 71.1

                        5          Zoe Allan                                   U13      WSPH              71.2

                        6          Emily Fraher                              U9        WSPH              73.3

 

Race 3              1          Matt Fall                                   U13      WAC                58.5

                        2          George Stone                            U13      NDAG               60.2

                        3          Paul Watson                             U11      WAC                61.8

                        4          Lauren Montrose                        U11      WSPH              61.9

                        5          Grace Copeland                         U9        WAC                64.0

                        6          Sam Davies                               U11      WAC                70.0

 

LONG JUMP

 

Under 9             1          Pippa Hine                                            WAC                2.92m

                        2          Grace Copeland                                     WAC                2.53

                        3          Lee Manning                                          WSPH              2.48

                        4          Fraiser Minchella                                   WAC                2.19

                        5          Zoe Allan                                               WSPH              1.98

                        6          Emily Fraher                                          WSPH              1.85

                        7          Mark Strudwick                                      WSPH              1.65

 

Under 11           1          Piers Copeland                                      WAC                3.28m

                        2          Alfie Beddow                                         WAC                3.05

                        3          Lauren Montrose                                    WSPH              2.87

                        4          John Reed                                             WSPH              2.82

                        5          Phoebe O’Mahony                                 WAC                2.74

                        6          Holly Lemon                                          WAC                2.57

                        7          Sam Davies                                           WAC                2.52

                        8          Maddy Diment                                       WAC                2.49

                        9          Hope Gough                                          WAC                2.47

                        10         Ellie White                                            WAC                2.35

                        11         Sophie James                                        NDAG               2.24

                        12         Eleanor Chilvers                                     WAC                2.17

                        13         Melody Collister                                     WSPH              1.89

                        14         Ben Smith                                             WAC                1.73

                        15         Hannah Gray                                         WSPH              1.66

 

LONG JUMP

 

Under 13           1          Lucy James                                           NDAG               3.81m

                        2          Liam Winton                                          WAC                3.25

                        3          Verity Hayter                                         IASP                 3.23

                        4          Joe Halliwell                                          WAC                3.15

                        5          George Stone                                        NDAG               3.10

                        6          Chris Coomes                                        WAC                3.08

                        7          Catherine V-Johncey                              WAC                3.08

                        8          Kelly Allan                                             WSPH              3.07

                        9          Charlotte Ryan                                       WSPH              3.07

                        10         Abbey Clark                                          WAC                3.04

                        11         Josh Dufeu                                            WAC                3.00

                        12         Sinead Sadingston                                 WSPH              2.81

                        13         Kelly O’Mahony                                     WAC                2.66

                        14         Natasha Pickard                                    IASP                 2.27

                        15         Hannah Curtis                                        NDAG               1.82

 

Under 15           1          Alfie Harding                                          WAC                4.25m

                        2          Roger Ireland                                         WAC                3.97

                        3          Matthew Strudwick                                 WSPH              3.74

                        4          Callum Kennedy                                    WAC                2.97

 

HIGH JUMP

 

Under 13           1          Matt Fall                                               WAC                1.10m

                        2          Oscar Halford                                        WAC                1.05

                        3          Harry George                                         WAC                1.05

                        4          Callum Ward                                         WAC                1.05

                        5          Abbie Hine                                            WAC                1.00

                        6          Joe Halliwell                                          WAC                0.95

 

Under 15           1          Matt Curtis                                            WAC                1.50m

                        2          Alfie Harding                                          WAC                1.20

                        3          Roger Ireland                                         WAC                1.20

 

SHOT BOYS

 

Under 11           1          Alfie Beddow                                         WAC                4.51m

                        2          Sam Davies                                           WAC                4.35

 

Under 13           1          Callum Ward                                         WAC                5.64m

                        2          Sam Lucas                                            WAC                4.28

 

Under 15           1          Matt Curtis                                            WAC                8.49m

                        2          Alfie Harding                                          WAC                7.48

                        3          Matthew Strudwick                                 WSPH              6.70

                        4          Roger Ireland                                         WAC                4.90

 

SHOT GIRLS

 

Under 11           1          Lauren Montrose                                    WSPH              4.68m

                        2          Eleanor Chilvers                                     WAC                3.90

                        3          Maddy Diment                                       WAC                3.84

 

Under 13           1          Verity Hayter                                         IASP                 5.76m

                        2          Natasha Pickard                                    IASP                 5.41

                        3          Catherine V-Johncey                              WAC                4.34

                        4          Hannah Curtis                                        WAC                4.32

 

FOOTBALL THROW

 

Under 9             1          Lee Manning                                          WSPH              8.70m

                        2          Emily Fraher                                          WSPH              7.60

                        3          Fraiser Minchella                                   WAC                6.40

                        4          Mark Strudwick                                      WSPH              6.10

                        5          Grace Copeland                                     WAC                5.80

                        6          Zoe Allan                                               WSPH              5.00

 

Under 11           1          John Reed                                             WSPH              12.10m

                        2          Piers Copeland                                      WAC                9.90

                        3          Ellie White                                            WAC                9.30

                        4          Holly Lemon                                          WAC                9.30

                        5          Ed Shield                                              WAC                8.70

                        6          Bridie Smith                                          WAC                7.50

                        7          Hope Gough                                          WAC                6.80

                        8          Ben Smith                                             WAC                6.70

 

Under 13           1          Oscar Halford                                        WAC                15,00m

                        2          Joe Halliwell                                          WAC                11.40

                        3          Harry George                                         WAC                11.10

 

Under 15           1          Alfie Harding                                          WAC                17.60m

                        2          Roger Ireland                                         WAC                13.60

 

IASP                 Impact Athletics Schools Programme

NDAG               North Dorset Athletic Group

WAC                Wimborne Athletic Club

WSPH              Weymouth St Pauls Harriers

 

 
 
Web Design by