Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
DORSET COUNTY T&F CHAMPIONSHIPS - 9/10 May 2009

(A Fantastic Weekend of Champions, Podiums and PBs)

Wow – what a weekend of competition!

There were 32 Wimborne athletes taking part in this year’s Dorset County Track and Field Championships at Kings Park, from novices through to (well) seasoned masters (aka veterans). They experienced great weather conditions; sunny and warm, with a fair breeze on Saturday which abated slightly on Sunday.

Of our 32 entrants, I reckon we had 10 athletes who were taking part in the championships for the first time. This championship arena can be daunting for the first timer, and it was great that all 10 stepped up to the plate and gave their best – well done to all of them:

Dick Winton (Masters)

Roger Ireland (U15B)

Sharon Hutchings (U13G)

Kelly O’Mahony (U13G)

Abbie Hine (U13G)

Matt Fall (U13B)

Jordan Symington (U13B)

Josh du Feu (U13B)

Sam Lucas (U13B)

Chris Coomes (U13B)

I mentioned that it was a weekend of champions, podiums and PBs, so it’s well done and congratulations to the following:

County Champions:

Masters Men:             Dave Pearson (Pole Vault)

Senior Men:               Ian Cardy (5000m, 3000m S/C)

                                    Aaron Harris [2nd claim] (Javelin {CBP})

U15B:                         Alwyn Harries (100m)

                                    Jack Snook (Pole Vault)

U13B:                         Matt Fall (High Jump)

Junior Women:          Maddy V-J (100mH, 400mH, High Jump)

U15G:                         Hannah Winton (Long Jump, Triple Jump {CBP})

Silver Medals:

Senior Men:               Graeme Furley (5000m)

U17M:                         Kyle Wilson (100m, 200m)

U15B:                         Matt Curtis (Shot Putt, High Jump)

                                    Jack Snook (400m)

                                    Alwyn Harries (200m)

U13B:                         Adam Collins (75mH)

                                    Sam Lucas (200m)

Masters Women:       Roz Hutton (Hammer)

U13G:                         Sharon Hutchings (1500m, 800m)

Bronze Medals:

Masters Men:             Steve Snook (200m)

U17M:                         Ben Amey (100m)

U15B:                         Matt Curtis (80mH

                                    Jack Snook (High Jump)

U13B:                         Chris Coomes (75mH)

                                    Adam Collins (LJ, 100m)

U15G:                         Abi Card (High Jump)

                                    Phillippa James (Discus)

U13G:                         Abbie Hine (800m)

Personal Bests:

The following is a list of our athletes who put in personal best performances over the weekend:

Chris Coomes, Jordan Symington, Josh du Feu, Adam Collins, Liam Winton, Sam Lucas, Matt Fall, Kelly O’Mahony, Sharon Hutchings, Abbie Hine, Roger Ireland, Matt Curtis, Alwyn Harries, Callum Kennedy, Jack Snook, Alex V-J, Phillippa James, Hannah Winton, Maddy V-J.

Full results and performance figures can be found on the Power of 10 website.

 
 
Web Design by