Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Medals Galore at the County Championships – 14/15 May 2016

Peter Impett reports from Kings Park

Where do you start a report to cover a stupendous 36 golds, 28 silvers and 36 bronze medals?  If anyone is missed out please accept our apologies.  Our medals came across the events board and across the age groups.

In terms of medal tally Ben Butcher was at the top of the charts winning long jump with 4m85 and the high jump with 1m50.  This was followed with a 13.3 100 metres where Oscar Street was second in 13.6, a 28.5 200 metres and a 13.4 75metre hurdles.  In terms of  a display of red and black there was a clean sweep of the under 13 1500 metres with Joel Green coming home first followed by Tom Fuller 5.08.0 and Ollie Rawles 5.14.4.  In the under 11s Edward Hall won the long jump 3m57 followed by George Butcher 3m50 and Jacob Roberts 3m46.  Edward also won the 75 metres 11.2 followed by Harry Bunting, also 11.2, and Fraser Adams 11.6.  Abi van Etten won the under 11s long jump with 3m29 with Kate Simmonds 3m11 and Kitty Sharpe 3m09.  Indeed the top five were all from Wimborne.  Kitty also won the 75 metres in 11.1.

The strength of our entry also showed in events where we took first place and one of the other medals.  Emma Salkeld won the 100 metres under 13 with 14.3 and then led Karesha Ormerod-Taylor home in the 200 in 29.0 and 30.0 respectively.  Grace Copeland won the under 17 800 in2.18.4 ahead of Caitlin Rogers 2.29.8 and also turned on the power to win the 1500 in 4.40.4.  Abbie Lovering won the equivalent under 15 event in 2.22.2 followed home by Demi-Marie Goddard 2.29.7.  The same pairing took first and third in the 1500 with times of 4.52.6 and 5.11.0 respectively.  Holly Nixon won the under 15 girls 3000 11.09.6 ahead of Amy Mercer 11.30.5 and Josh Jack and Charlie Davies also won the boys version in 10.43.3 and 10.45.9 respectively.  Flo Lockwood won the under 15 high jump with1m43 followed in by Thea Farr on 1m40.  Max Meadwell won the 1500 metres 4.51.1 ahead of third placed Josh Jack 4.53.6.

There was plenty of gold for the club’s big hitters.  Charlotte Ayton stretched out to English Schools entry standard with a 5m34 under 17 long jump, Piers Copeland was majestic in his 3.57.7 1500 and Ellie White’s 47m28 in the under 17 hammer should see her through to the English Schools.  Ryan Walbridge took gold in both the 400 54.0 and the 800 2.03.7.  Michael Johnson won the under 17 1500 in 4.30.1 and was second in the 800 in 2.10.6.  Ryan Webb was disappointed with his 1m95 high jump but stormed back for a 6m97 long jump behind UK leader Patrick Sylla.  Martha Taylor threw 32m05 to win the under 15 javelin with Charlotte Piper repeating the trick in the under 13s on 20m72.  Lydia Rusling won both the under 13 girls high jump 1m29 and the shot with 6m81.

Jack Ayton comfortably won the under 15 high jump 1m62 and Tom Boulton took home gold in the pole vault 2m70.  Hannah Slater cruised the 1500 steeplechase in 5.51.4 and Hannah Winton won the seniors triple jump with 10m14.

Other Medallists

Silver Medals

James Guyler               Under 17 100 11.8, 200 23.3 – a personal best
Paula Hine                   Vets 100 15.2, shot 6m81
Charlotte Ayton         Under 17 200 27.4
Mark Copeland           Vets 800 2.19.3, 1500 4.57.6
Ella Jeffery                   Under 13 1500 5.44.6, high jump 1m15
Flo Lockwood             Under 15 75m hurdles 12.7
Caitlyn Hooper           Under 17 triple jump 10m03
Amy Mercer                Under 15 triple jump 9m80
Abbie White               Under 15 hammer 35m11
Bethan Burley             Under 17 javelin 31m31
Hannah Winton          Seniors discus 19m20

Bronze Medals

Mattie Effick                Under 15 triple jump 9m24, javelin 30m18, 300 metres 46.7
Caitlin Rogers             Under 17 200 27.8, 300 metres 43.3
Ollie Rawles               Under 13 800 metres 2.39.8
Pete Kingswell-Farr    Vets 800 2.36.7, 5000 metres 19.37.6
Bethan Burley             Under 17 hurdles 12.8
Maddie Williams         Under 20 1500 metres 5.29.5
Sam Davies                  Under 20 800 metres 2.08.9
Steve Henderson        Vets 100 15.0
Peter Impett                Vets 200 33.8

 

 

 
 
Web Design by