Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
WACers deliver as Dorset’s girls win Sidney Rose Trophy – 5 March 2016

   Ian Kennedy reports from English Schools XC Champs
 

On an historic day at the English Schools Cross-Country Championships at Wollaton Park in Nottingham, Dorset’s girls won the Sidney Rose Trophy for the first time since 1983.  A record number of Wimborne athletes (16) took part in this year’s event – 11 girls (almost half the girls’ team) and five boys.  The Sidney Rose Trophy is awarded to the girls’ county team amongst the counties with a secondary school population of 100,000 or less.  It’s the accumulative score over the three age-groups.

In 2015 we were pleased to have come second in this category, but we were still 500+ points behind last year’s winners, Somerset, so this year’s win is a fantastic achievement.  The equivalent competition for the boys is the Sussex Trophy and here our boys came 6th of twelve.

Abbie Lovering clutches the
Sidney Rose Trophy

Without a doubt the standout performance from a Dorset runner came from Serena O’Connor who was placed 6th in the Senior Girls’ race.  Well done to Serena, as one of the first eight home she wins an England vest on the strength of this result.

The standout performances from Wimborne athletes came from the Junior Girls’ race, where Abbie Lovering (on the back of a fantastic 6th place at the National XC Championships the previous weekend) came in the top 20, with Holly Nixon placing 60th.  At the Nationals, Abbie had been top of age-group, but here at Nottingham both Abbie and Holly put in big results whilst being bottom of age-group.

The best Dorset team performances came from the Junior Girls (12th), where WACers Abbie, Holly and Anna Kelliher all contributed but it was the Senior Girls (9th) who produced the best performance of all.  That team included Wimborne’s Mary Butler, Abbie Hine and Maddie Williams.  For Abbie it is her final year at English Schools having represented Dorset for the last six years.  Times have changed since 2011, and her English Schools XC debut, as Abbie, on that occasion, was one of only two Wimborne AC athletes who qualified to represent Dorset.  The other WACer to qualify that year was Ryan Walbridge, whose last year at English Schools had been in 2015 at Blackburn.

Abbie Hine and Dorset Team Manager Gavin Rusling of QE, they have many years service to the Dorset Schools XC team between them

 

Results were (Wimborne athletes shown in red):

Junior Girls (12th overall including all counties regardless of size)

20 – Abbie Lovering (St Michaels) – 13:16
49 – Maddy Johnson (Thomas Hardye) – 13:35
60 – Holly Nixon (Gillingham) – 13:40
128 – Daisy Davies (Leweston) – 14:01
144 – Anna Kelliher (Gillingham) – 14:07
177 – Martha Pawson (Talbot Heath) – 14:19
236 – Demi-Marie Goddard (Allenbourn) – 14:37
270 – Amy Northam – 14:47

Junior Boys (35th overall)

68 – Harry O’Donoghue (St Osmunds) – 16:35
136 – Ryan Purse (Budmouth) – 17:01
167 – Dan Neild (QE) – 17:10
185 – Ruben Wilson-Connell (Clayesmore Prep) – 17:19
249 – Manny Cox (Colfox) – 17:39
252 – Charlie Davies (Allenbourn) – 17:40
286 – Max Meadwell (Allenbourn) – 17:56
313 – Alan Flechon (Gryphon) – 18:09

Intermediate Girls (22nd overall)

46 – Grace Copeland (QE) – 14:06
140 – Lola Brown-Araujo (Parkstone) – 14:47
156 – Lucy Ballam (QE) – 14:54
162 – Amy Mills (Twynham) – 14:55
193 – Isabel Watkins (Leweston) – 15:06
216 – Araminta Stubbs (Sherborne Girls) – 15:14
228 – Hannah Slater (QE) – 15:20
241 – Caitlin Rogers (Shaftesbury) – 15:24

Intermediate Boys (15th overall)

43 – Dominic Willmore (Poole Grammar) – 19:09
48 – Jed Skilton (BCS) – 19:13
69 – Ben Lewis (BCS) – 19:24
150 – Joey Kelliher (Gillingham) – 20:02
151 – Alex D’Arbost (Clayesmore) – 20:02
222 – Michael Johnson (Blandford) – 20:29

Senior Girls (9th overall)

6 – Serena O’Connor (LEAF) – 16:42
33 – Bridget Dence (BSG) – 17:42
74 – Mary Butler (Sherborne Girls) – 18:18
76 – Emma Martin (Parkstone) – 18:19
146 – Olivia Manson (Sherborne Girls) – 19:08
173 – Flora Johnson (Thomas Hardye) – 19:33
214 – Abbie Hine (QE) – 19:53
216 – Maddie Williams (QE) – 19:56

Senior Boys (32nd overall)

77 – Sam Brown (Purbeck) – 23:04
186 – Daniel Trickett (LEAF) – 24:03
194 – Ralph Miller (Milton Abbey) – 24:10
199 – Alex Miles (Clayesmore) – 24:13
241 – James Hywel-Davies (Clayesmore) – 24:16
269 – Sam Brooks (Canford) – 25:37
271 – Sam Davies (QE) – 25:42
272 – Jonny Ellis (Gryphon) – 25:43

   
 

 

Web Design by