Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Ryan Webb equals league record and three club records tumble

Peter Impett reports from South West League – Exeter – 7 July 2013

Piers Copeland (with Tom Bourne at close quarters)
on his way to recording a new U15B 3000m club record.

Division 1 of the South West League is proving to be one of the toughest leagues around and after match 2 little separates the seven teams in the league. Frenetic work by team managers secured Wimborne third place on the day – the best position for many years but 7.5 points behind eventual winners Poole AC.

Poole AC                                                  1091.5
Cornwall AC                                             1090.0
Wimborne AC                                          1084.0
North Somerset                                       1000.0
Taunton                                                       999.5
Newquay/Par                                              979.5
Yeovil AC                                                    874.5

This puts Wimborne in fourth place in the league after match 2.

Star turn of the day came from Ryan Webb in the under-17 men’s high jump who equalled the league record with 1m90 increasing his PB by 5 centimetres.  He was also second in the long jump with 5m76.

Grace Copeland left it late but screamed past her North Somerset rival to win in a new personal best and club record 2.26.4 in the under-13 girls’ 800 metres.  Grace was also second in the javelin with 17m53.  In the under’13 boys’ Liam Murphy-Parry was second in the 800 in a time of 2.22.8 and a 200 in 28.6.

Team tactics can be very important in this league with some under-15 girls moving up to the under-17s. Staying in the under-15s Bethan Burley won the shot with 9m48 and Ellie White was second in the discus with 21m28.  Joe Miles was third in the 800 for under-15s in 2.13.9.  Piers Copeland was second in the 3000 metres with 9.55.9 in the intense heat (a new club record) and Harry Shepherd was second in the triple jump with 9m71.

Team tactics came in to play in the under-17 age group with Pippa Hine moving up an age group to win the long jump on count back with 4m49.  Sister Abbie was third in the 300 hurdles with 53.4 despite not competing much over this distance and was also third in the 800m in 2.27.4.  Kelly Snook also moved up and won the pole vault with 2m15 and Ella Hearne was second in a thirsty 3000 metres in 12m08.4.

Christian Flavell’s 400 metre hurdles time of 62.9 gave him second place. Ryan Walbridge was second in the 800m in 2.10.3. and Jason Sotheran’s  9.54.6 gave him third place in the 3000 metres and a new club record. In the under-20s Jack Snook pulled in important points with a third-placed high jump 1m70, a third-placed triple jump with 10m56 and a second-placed hammer with 23m73.  Callum Kennedy was second in the 5000 metres in 16.44.9.

Hannah Winton and Trudi Carter pulled off one of the most unexpected 1-2s in the senior women’s discus with 21m42 and 19m68 respectively.  Trudi also won the pole vault with 2m95 with Rosie Busher third on 2m55. Second claimer Nick Hunt enjoyed himself with a winning 2.00 metres in the senior high jump and a 13.08 in the triple jump finishing off with a second placed 22.7 in the 200.  Ronnie de Bique was third in the 400 hurdles in 58.5.

Third placed points were very welcome and it was a splendid performance by the team but there is much to do to maintain and improve on the current fourth placed league placing.

Peter

 

 
 
Web Design by