Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Wimborne a Good Third after a tough weekend’s competition

Peter Impett reports from the Wessex League on 15 June 2014

Wimborne took third place in the second Wessex League fixture of the season at the Kings Park stadium on Sunday 15 June 2014.  With some top athletes resting after their exertions in the Schools County Championships on Saturday it gave opportunities for some new faces to show what they could do.

The under 17 men scored very well with Ryan Webb just missing out on a league record in the high jump just shaving the bar at 2m01.  He put that behind him to jump a personal best 6m47 in the long jump backed up by Ross Crabbe’s maximum points in the B string with 5m65.  Jack Rees doubled the sprints with a 12:0 100m and a 24:0 200m in to a stiff-ish headwind.  Louis Coppard won the B string 200m in 24:6 and the 400m in 54:4.  Piers cleaned  up the shorter distances with a winning 2:08.4 in the 800m.  Jack Rees then bought the relay baton home in a club record 47:1 with help from Ryan Long, Ryan Webb and Louis Coppard. The previous record had been set in 2004. 

From left to right - Ryan Webb, Ryan Long, Louis Coppard and Jack Rees

In other age groups Jack Ayton 1m45 and Eddie May 1m30 did the double in the under 13 high jump.  Michael Johnson was second in the under 15 1500m in 4:54.9 with Elliot Symes winning the B string 4:58.7.  Alexander Long was second in the javelin22m75 with Alfie Beddow winning the B string with 22m33.

Erin Thickett won the under 13s long jump with 4m14 and Jasmine Figg 7m31and Fleur Dutton 6m80 were double winners in the shot.  In the under 15 long jump Charlotte Ayton won with 4m64.  Bethan Burley was second in the shot 11m36 and the javelin 27m27 with Olivia Tipping winning the B string wth 20m67.  Kelly Snook won the under 17 hurdles in 14.0 seconds.

Match Results:

Basingstoke                               567
Camberley                                  490
Wimborne                                   410  
Bournemouth                              311 
Weymouth                                   173
New Forest Runners/Overton      70

The Quadkids for boys was again dominated by Wimborne.  Ben Butcher was overtaken by a Weymouth athlete but his second place included the fastest 75m and the longest long jump with 3m88. Oscar Street 4th, Joe Baynham 7th and Seb Flavell filled the other scoring positions.

The girls were third with Alicia Hudson 11th, Ava Key 13th, Lydia Rusling 19th and Charlotte Piper 23rd scoring from an almost complete team of ten.

 
 
Web Design by