Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 

Winter Time Trial   1 March 2012

This month's time trial was held in near perfect conditions and this encouraged a excellent turnout with the biggest group this winter taking part.  There were several improved performances, in particular Andy Porter, Andy Olden, Mike Holborne, and Claire Scammell, with most runners getting back in close order at the finish, which hopefully means that the handicaps were nearly spot on!

All of the first three finishers took time off previous runs, with Tim Box finishing first in 27.21, two minutes quicker than January, Julie Mead was second also taking nearly two minutes off since February and Paul Hewett, third, improving his time by 1.30 minutes since last month.

Quickest on the night was Ryan Walbridge who was the last to go, with a 12 minute handicap. He finished slightly slower than his record time in December but put in an excellent run, Andy P improved by nearly a minute finishing just over the 20 minute mark, with Rich House third fastest.  The quickest lady was Sharon Hutchings in 21:59.

It was great to see new runners joining for the first time, including Helen (apologies, we didn't record your surname), Kay Moss and Mark Sweet, who all had good runs.

Many thanks to all who participated, see you next month!   

Andy H, Graham & Wendy

Finish Order

Finish Times

 

 

Speed Order

Finish Times

Handicap

Tim Box

0:27:21

 

1

Ryan Walbridge

0:18:31

0:12:00

Julie Mead

0:25:41

 

2

Andy Porter

0:20:22

0:09:00

Paul Hewett

0:22:28

 

3

Rich House

0:21:23

0:09:30

Claire Scammell

0:23:32

 

4

Andy Olden

0:21:42

0:08:30

Richard Davies

0:24:07

 

5

Sharon Hutchings

0:21:59

0:08:30

Mark Sweet*

0:22:45

 

6

John Hutchings

0:21:59

0:08:30

Andy Porter

0:20:22

 

7

David Brylewski

0:22:07

0:09:00

Nick Solomon

0:22:56

 

8

Paul Hewett

0:22:28

0:06:30

Kay Moss*

0:25:32

 

9

Mark Sweet*

0:22:45

0:06:30

Andy Olden

0:21:42

 

10

Nick Solomon

0:22:56

0:07:00

Nonni Scutt

0:30:16

 

11

Helen*

0:22:57

0:07:30

Mike Holborne

0:23:17

 

12

Mike Holborne

0:23:17

0:07:00

Steve Headley

0:24:20

 

13

Claire Scammell

0:23:32

0:05:30

Helen*

0:22:57

 

14

Richard Davies

0:24:07

0:05:00

Sharon Hutchings

0:21:59

 

15

Steve Headley

0:24:20

0:06:00

John Hutchings

0:21:59

 

16

Lawrence Hegan

0:25:07

0:06:00

Ryan Walbridge

0:18:31

 

17

Kay Moss*

0:25:32

0:04:30

Kelly Williams

0:28:11

 

18

Julie Mead

0:25:41

0:03:00

Rich House

0:21:23

 

19

Tim Box

0:27:21

0:01:00

David Brylewski

0:22:07

 

20

Kelly Williams

0:28:11

0:02:30

Lawrence Hegan

0:25:07

 

21

Georgie Hougham

0:28:15

0:06:00

Georgie Hougham

0:28:15

 

22

Nonni Scutt

0:30:16

0:00:00

*  First recorded time trial

 
 
Web Design by