Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


Wimborne Roar Back

Peter Impett reports from the South West League on 6 July 2014

In Match 2 of the South West League Division 2 programme at Millfield on Sunday 6 July Wimborne athletes stormed to a fine win giving them the same number of match points as rivals Newquay/Par. These teams are on track for promotion back to division 1 with Newquay /Par leading by less than twenty points overall.

Seniors Dave Pearson and Jack Snook equalled the league record in the pole vault with 3m80.  Nick Hunt won everything he entered in the under 20ís age group and set a new divisional record of 6m88 in the long jump. Matt Curtis won the under 20ís 400m in 52:2 and Callum Kennedy won the 1500m in 4:22.1.

The under 13 girls scooped up the points with a powerful display.  Erin Thickett won the 100m 14:2, 200m 29:9 and the long jump 4m17 ahead of team mates Abi Lovering 3:78 and Fleur Dutton 3:73 for a 1-2-3.  Nia Burley keeps improving in the hurdles and won in 13:.4 and high jump with 1m25.  Jasmine Figg won the shot 6m83 ahead of team mate Martha Taylor 6m64.  Ben Holland won the under 13 boys long jump 4m58 and the 200m 29:1 and was second in the 100m 14:1.  Robert Hughes won the hurdles with 14:1.

Bethan Burley led the charge in the under 15ís winning the hurdles in 12:0 and taking second place in the high jump 1m45.  Pippa Hine won the 200m in 26:5 warming up for English Schools next weekend and Lucy Ballam won the 1500m in 5:02.8 before joining  Becca May to create the inaugural league 4 x 300m relay record.  Harry Shepherd set the tone in the under 15 boys winning the pole vault with 2m15 and the hammer in 21.06 just two centimetres ahead of team mate Alfie Beddow.  This was reversed in the discus with Alfie on 22.80 and Harry on 21.12. The remarkable result came in the 1500m with Liam Murphy Parry earning a PB of 4:44.5 leading Michael Johnson on a PB of 4.45.4 just ahead of and Elliott Symes who also recorded a PB with 4:51for a packed 2-3-4 grouping. Later Liam and Michael joined Jo Kelliher and Toby Randerson for the 4 x 300m relay which they won in fantastic style.

Abbie Hine is back after stepping down the training to concentrate on exams.  She won both the under  17 1500m in 5:22.6 and the steeplechase in 5:38.0.  Kelly Snook was second in the hurdles 13:8 and the high jump 1m50.  Jess Mayís personal best 23.76 gave her second in the javelin and Caitlyn Hooperís 9m76 triple jump also gave her second place.

Jason Sotheran doubled the 1500m 4:15.6 with a new club record in the steeplechase 4:41.2.  Piers Copeland backed up in the 1500m to take maximum points.  With no high jump on the card Ryan Webb had to content himself with smashing his personal best winning the under 17 200m in 23:4.  Louis Coppard was second in the 200m in 24:3 but also won the 400m in 53:4.  Paula Hine was second in the senior shot and Sarah Orr second in the senior 1500m.

Wimborne              1441
Newquay/Par         1221.5
Armada                    970
Mendip                     796.5
Dorchester               618
South West Vets     172

Scores after two matches

Newquay/Par         13    (2619)
Wimborne              13    (2600)
Armada                  10    (1995)
Mendip                     8    (1373.5)
Dorchester               6    (1072)
South West Vets     4    (238)

 

 
 
Web Design by