Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


Wessex YAL – Portsmouth – 15 June 2013

Dads turn out in numbers to see WAC score big.

Wimborne athletes turned out in numbers for the second Wessex Young Athletes League meeting at Portsmouth on Sunday many bringing their dads along as a Father’s Day treat!  The excellent turn out brought a very creditable second place behind Southampton AC.

In the under-13s Charlotte Ayton showed real power winning the 100 metres in 14.2 and the 200 in 28.9. Grace Copeland won the 1200 metres in 3.56.8 with good points coming in the high jump from second placed Becca May with 1m35 and B-string winner Phoebe Jones with 1m30. In the boys events Liam Murphy-Parry convincingly won the 800 with Elliott Symes winning the 1500 in 5.18.6.  Elliott also won the shot with 6.64. Rob Hughes was second in the 75 metres hurdles and won the B-string high jump with 1m25. Jack Ayton only lost out on a high jump win on count back, recording 1m 35 and there were maximum points from Ben Halford 3m92 and Matthew Effick 3m61 in the long jump.

Bethan Burley was a big points scorer in the under-15 girls winning the 75m hurdles in 12.2, was second in the 200 in 28.0 and in the shot with 9m96.  Kelly Snook won the B-string 300 in 46.8 with Jess May second in the A-string javelin with 18m.69.  A sparkling 12.0 in the 80 metres hurdles helped to give Ryan Long his entry to the English Schools Championships next month. Ryan was also second in the 100 metres and in the javelin with 35m08. Joe Miles won the 800 metres in 2.20.1 and was second in the high jump 1m40 and in the shot 8m30. Piers Copeland won the 1500 in 4.35.5. Ross Crabbe won the long jump with 5m27 and Matt Yates won the B-string 800.

Abbie Hine recorded 5.03.7 in the 1500 but it was the under-17 boys who put most points on the board in this age group. Jason Sotheran motored to a trademark 800 metre victory in 2.01.4 with the B-string being won by newcomer Louis Coppard.  Ryan Wallbridge was second in the 1500 in 4.23.8 and Fraser Read second in the 400 on 53.8.  Liam Winton won the long jump with 5.00 metres exactly.

Provisional scores:

1.      Southampton                                                       614.5
2.      Wimborne                                                            423.0
3.      Portsmouth                                                          336.0
4.      Bournemouth                                                       329.5
5.      Marlborough & District Juniors                          299.0
6.      Overton                                                                   17.0

In the under-11s’ Quadkids event run in parallel with main match Derry Sowinski-Brown was 11th overall and Erin Thickett 18th .  Erin was the third fastest girl over 75 metres and Ben Butcher  was the third fastest boy.  Ben was 4th in the long jump and Derry fifth but the real promise for the future came from Katie Greenough second in the throw with 23m78 and Erin who was fourth with 21m31.

Peter Impett

 

 
 
Web Design by