Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
ROAD RUNNERS HALL OF FAME
 

       

 

CHAMPIONSHIP HONOURS

2015 Club Championship

Mens Champion:

Richard Swindlehurst

  Ladies Champion:

Lynn Hutchings

2014 Club Championship

Mens Champion:

Richard Swindlehurst

  Ladies Champion:

Lynn Hutchings

2013 Club Championship

Mens Champion:

Steve Wyatt

  Ladies Champion:

Lynn Hutchings

2012 Club Championship

Mens Champion:

Richard Swindlehurst

  Ladies Champion:

Annemarie Fachiri

2011 Club Championship

Mens Champion:

Jerry Shield

  Ladies Champion:

Lynn Hutchings

 

h

DORSET ROAD RUNNERS LEAGUE

Here are the top Wimborne performers, fidelity award winners for completing all of the league events
and individual age group winners by Wimborne runners..

2014 Top Wimborne Man:   Richard Swindlehurst         Top Wimborne Lady:  Lynn Hutchins

2014 Fidelity Awards:  Neil Hopkinson, Wendy Kennedy and Julie Gosling

2013 Top Wimborne Man:   Steve Wyatt                        Top Wimborne Lady:  Lynn Hutchins

2013 Fidelity Awards: 

2012 Top Wimborne Man:   Richard Swindlehurst         Top Wimborne Lady:  Wendy Kennedy

2012 Fidelity Awards:  Wendy Kennedy

Age group winners at 40-44 - Richard Swindlehurst and 45-49 - Jerry Shield

2011 Top Wimborne Man:    Jerry Shield                          Top Wimborne Lady:  Wendy Kennedy 

2011 Fidelity Awards:  Kevin Elliott, John Hutchings, Wendy Kennedy and Andy Olden

Age group winners at U17 - Callum Kennedy, U21 - John Hutchings and 40-45 - Richard Swindlehurst

2010 Top Wimborne Man:    Jerry Shield                         Top Wimborne Lady:  Jools Maskell

2010 Fidelity Awards:  Ian Kennedy, Jerry Shield, Jon Braund, Julie Maskell, Wendy Kennedy and
                                          Julie Gosling

Age group winners at 50-54 - Jon Braund and 35-39-  Julie Maskell

2009 Top Wimborne Man:    Jerry Shield                        Top Wimborne Lady:  Jools Maskell 

2009 Fidelity Awards:  David Wild

Age group winners at 40-45 - Jerry Shield and 35-39 - Julie Maskell

2008 Top Wimborne Man:    Jerry Shield                        Top Wimborne Lady:  Wendy Kennedy 

2008 Fidelity Awards:  Claire Newby and Wendy Kennedy

Age group winners at 25-29 - Claire Newby

2007 Top Wimborne Man:    Jerry Shield                       Top Wimborne Lady:  Cathy Hartle

2007 Fidelity Awards:    Wendy Kennedy and Andy Horsley

2006 Top Wimborne Man:    Jerry Shield                       Top Wimborne Lady:  Julie Mead

2006 Fidelity Awards:  Julie Mead, Steve Guy, Wendy Kennedy, Denise Craddock and Nick Solomon

2005 Top Wimborne Man:    Eric Gilbert                       Top Wimborne Lady:  Wendy Kennedy

2005 Fidelity Awards:    Wendy Kennedy and Andy Horsley

2004 Top Wimborne Man:    Simon Mortimer             Top Wimborne Lady:  Lee Longmore

2004 Fidelity Awards: 

2003 Top Wimborne Man:     Jerry Shield                     Top Wimborne Lady:  Lee Longmore

2003 Fidelity Awards: 

2002 Top Wimborne Man:    Mark Hitchcott              Top Wimborne Lady:  Julie Mead

2002 Fidelity Awards: 

2001 Top Wimborne Man:   Ian Kennedy                     Top Wimborne Lady:  Shirley Billington

2001 Fidelity Awards: 

2000 Top Wimborne Man:   Adrian Mead                    Top Wimborne Lady:  Louise Lucas

2000 Fidelity Awards: 

1999 Top Wimborne Man:   Andy Clements               Top Wimborne Lady:  Barb Frampton

1999 Fidelity Awards: 

1998 Top Wimborne Man:   Mark Wilkie                    Top Wimborne Lady:  Shirley Billington

1998 Fidelity Awards: 

1997 Top Wimborne Man:  Andy Clements               Top Wimborne Lady:  Shirley Billington

1997 Fidelity Awards: 

1996 Top Wimborne Man:   Adrian Mead                    Top Wimborne Lady:  Shirley Billington

1996 Fidelity Awards: 

1995 Top Wimborne Man:  Andy Clements                 Top Wimborne Lady:  Morag Day

1995 Fidelity Awards: 

h

Frampton Cup

2015    Ian Kennedy
2014
    Steve Wyatt
2013    Jeff Hinsley
2012    Jon Braund
2011    Phil Burgess
2010    Nick Solomon
2009    Jerry Shield
2008    Craig Dixon
2007    Tim Box

h

Marathon

2015    Charlotte House
2014
    Charlotte House
2013    Richard Swindlehurst
2012    Andy Horsley
2011    Nicki Roe
2010    Annie Dougall
2009    Anthony Clark
2008    Pete Lemon
2007    Tim Harris
2006    Simon Mortimer
2005    Simon Mortimer

h

Roadmaster

2015    Richard Swindlehurst
2014
    Wendy Kennedy/ Andy Horsley
2013    Steve Wyatt
2012    Kelly Williams
2011    Andy Olden
2010    Jon Braund
2009    Guy Miller
2008    Claire Newby
2007    Bob Caines
2006    Wendy Kennedy
2005    Andy Horsley

h
   


 

Web Design by