Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

Wessex League Southampton - 13th April 2014 - Good Start to the Season

Peter Impett reports on the first Wessex League of the 2014 season

Wimborne Athletic Clubs athletes enjoyed the sunshine at Southampton on Sunday April 13th in the Wessex Young Athletes League.  With the end of the football season delayed because of the winter rains many of the older boys were otherwise engaged but Ben Butcher won the Under 11s Quadkids event which included a 4m20 long jump and led the team which included Seb Flavell 4th, Joe Baynham 6th and Joel Green 12th to team victory.

The under 13 girls were also victorious.  Erin Thickett won the long jump with 4m32 and was second in the 100m (14:3) and the 200m (30:6) in her first year of the age group.  Isabelle Kingswell-Farr won the B string long jump 3m87 and did the 200m 32:0 to gain very good points.  Abbie Lovering swept the opposition away in the 800m despite a late challenge.  Her time of 2:41.0 coupled with Hannah Fairchildís B string win in 2:54.0 gave maximum points as did Nia Burley 1m30 and Rebecca Nolan 1m20 in the High Jump.  Jasmine Figg won the shot with 6m51.

In the under 15s there were points maximums from Pippa Hine 27:3 in the 200m and Bethan Burley 27:4.  Pippa was also second in the 300m with 45:5.  Bethan won the 75m hurdles with 12:3 and despite putting a personal best 10m43 had to settle for second place.  Charlotte Ayton soared out to 4m77 to win the long jump and was second in the discus with 20m95.  Abi Morgan was second in the high jump with 1m40.  Lucy Ballam won her first track race over 800m in 2:31.6 having had an exceptional cross country season.

In the under 17ís Abbie Hine 5:13.2 and Maddie Williams 5:28.1 combined to take maximum points in the 1500m.

Performance of the day for the boys came from Michael Johnson in the 1500m for under 15 boys where his 4:49.8 winning time knocked twenty seconds off his personal best.  Newcomer Toby Randerson was a creditable second in the 200m with 25:1 while Elliott Symes was second in the 800m 2:30.3 was backed up by team mate Dan Baynham 2:36.4 for a good points score in this event.  Harry Shepherd won the shot with 9m54.  In the Under 17ís Ross Crabbe, came second A string 56:2 and Ryan Long winning the B string produced near maximum points in the 400 metres.  Jason Sotheran was second in the 800m in 2:08.0.

Points score:

Southampton              639
Wimborne                   378
Woking                        362
Marlborough               292
New Forest Juniors    237
Weymouth                  128

Peter Impett


Web Design by