Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

Sportshall Athletics Match 1 – 26 September 2015

Paula Hine reports from Canford School

Well – what a start!!

The Sportshall season got off to a great start on Saturday afternoon and certainly lived up to its noisy reputation.  The young WACer red army was in force and what a good job they did.  Great fun was had by all!!

The afternoon kicked off with the obstacle/circuit relays – always one of my favourites.  The boys Wasps team finished a close second behind Poole AC – a result which was to repeat itself regularly on the track that afternoon.  The girls Whizzkids team however got off to a great start with an easy win – well done to Katie Hull, Lydia Hughes, Tilly Turner and Ava Keay.

The boys then started on their field events whilst the girls continued on the track.  Highlights for the WACers here included a win in the Parlauf from formidable duo Ava Keay and Lucy Gladdis – who were very well supported by young twins Kate and Lucie Simmonds who finished third.  The 4 lap races saw a third and fourth place overall from Keira Farrell and Katie Hull respectively, followed by the 6 lap where we had another third and fourth place from Charlotte Piper and Hannah Stephens who was competing in her first Sportshall event.  The girls finished off their track later in the afternoon with a third place from the Whizzkid team in the 4x2 lap relay.

The boys track timetable then quickly followed.  Adam Richardson had a great 2 lap race finishing in third place overall – and he says he can't sprint!!  The 4 lap races were dominated by Wimborne with Ben Butcher having our only individual win on the track that afternoon.  He was well backed up with a third place from Max Dominey.  In this event we also had two non-scoring athletes Derry Sowinski–Brown and Tobias Blundell who has recently joined the club. Their times would have ranked them in third and fourth place respectively.  We also looked strong in the 6 lap event where Oscar Street and Joel Green had a tight finish for second and third place behind the Poole AC athlete.  In the Parlauf the Joe Baynham and Rufus Booth duo put up a good fight but again finished just behind the Poole AC duo.  The Parlauf also saw a great run from the younger duo friends in the Warriors team, Albert van der Feltz and George Butcher who won their heat.  The afternoon on the track finished off with the 4x2 lap relays where the Wasps team convincingly won their race but unfortunately their time was not quite fast enough to beat the strong Poole AC side in the other race.

It was in the field events that the WAC teams excelled.  The girls had three event wins from Katie Hull (Standing Long Jump), Lucy Gladdis (Vertical Jump) and Lydia Rusling (Shot Putt).

Four second places from Ava Keay (Speed Bounce), Emma Salkeld (Vertical Jump), Charlotte Piper (Shot Putt) and from young Ella Dalton (Standing Triple Jump).  Lydia Hughes also finished third in the Speed Bounce.  The boys had two event wins with Ben Butcher in the Standing Triple Jump and Adam Richardson in the Shot Putt.  Derry and Ben were the only two boys to jump over six metres in the Triple.  Joel Green sprang into second in the Vertical Jump and Gus Meadwell was close behind in third.  Joshua Lock rounded off the success with a third place in the Shot Putt.

It was the strong field performances coupled with the large turnout enabling us to cover all the events that ensured our match one wins for both the girls Whizzkids and the boys Wasps teams overall.  However, what is even more promising and exciting is that the younger boys Warrior team find themselves in third position overall and the girls Whippets team in fourth.  What a fantastic start – COME ON WIMBORNE!!

The older under 15 athletes also had a successful start to their Sportshall season.  Becca May is currently winning the individual girls competition and they are in third place in the team rankings – not bad as they still need one athlete to make a full team.  Becca won the Vertical Jump, Amy Hewitt won the 2 lap and Thea Farr the Standing Long Jump.  Congratulations girls!!  In the boys event we are only two points behind the leading Poole AC team – hopefully with a full team sheet at the next meeting we can turn this around.  Curtis Ormerod-Taylor finished second in all three of his events and is currently in second place overall.  Robert Hughes had two seconds and a third and is lying in fourth place out of seven athletes.  Watch this space on this one.

Match two takes place on Saturday 21st November – looking forward to it already!!

Team Results

Boys U13

Wimborne Wasps           416.0
Poole AC Bees                337.0
Wimborne Warriors      327.0
Poole AC extra               223.0
Dorchester Dragons       181.5
Bournemouth Buoys        151.0
Poole Runners Panthers  113.0
Weymouth                         46.5

Girls U13

Wimborne Whizzkids    422.5 4
Poole AC                         323.0
Poole Runners Pumas      310.5
Wimborne Whippets      287.5
Bournemouth Belles        208.5
Dorchester Hurricanes   165.0
Weymouth                        35.0

U15 Boys

Poole AC                         165.0
Wimborne                       163.0

U15 Girls

Poole AC                         271.0
Poole Runners Tigers      213.5
Wimborne                       199.5


For individual results click Here



Web Design by