Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

Sportshall Athletics Match 2 – 21 November 2015

Paula Hine reports from Canford School

The Sportshall League match two took place on Saturday 21st Nov in a very lively Canford Sportshall.  The Wimborne team arrived in force with the largest team they have ever fielded and at least twelve athletes who were competing in Sportshall for the first time.  The scene was set for an exciting afternoon.

The obstacle/circuit relays started the afternoon’s proceedings on the track.  The boys Wasps team won their heat in fine form – congratulations to Joel Green, Joe Baynham the tunnel king, Oscar Street and newcomer to the team Finn Russell.  The girls followed suit with an easy win from the Whizzkid team, Lydia Hughes, Charlotte Piper, Katie Hull and Ava Keay.  The girls Whippets team with Kate Simmonds, Rebecca Bentham and newcomers Amy Darragh and Kitty Sharpe also won their heat.  Amy's younger sister Poppy nervously agreed to make up the numbers for the girls guest team so that they could also have a chance to compete – well done Poppy, we are all very proud of you!!

The track timetable then continued with the girls events.  Charlotte Laing was the fastest girl over the two lap distance.  She was well supported by a third place overall from Ava Keay and Charlotte Piper in the 4 lap and 6 lap races respectively.  The Parlauf proved to be the highlight of the afternoon for the WAC girls on the track.  The Lucy duo team (Tipping & Gladdis) were fine winners and they were very ably backed up by the much younger Amy Darragh and Abigail Van Etten team who finished second overall after a fine battle against the girls from Poole Runners.

The girls went on to perform well in the field events.  Charlotte Piper and Lucy Harvey had a one/two win in the shot putt as did Charlotte Laing and Lucy Gladdis in the vertical jump event.  Young and talented Katie Hull won the long jump.  Lucy Tipping put together a triple jump combination and finished second overall, whilst Ava Keay and Lydia Hughes finished second and third overall in the fast jumping speed bounce event.

The boys’ team had just two wins on the track from the very focused and hardworking Joel Green and the Parlauf duo of Rufus Booth and Tobias Blundell.  They were well supported by Oscar Street who finished third in the 6 lap and the Warriors team Parlauf duo of George Butcher and Oliver Rawles who also finished third.

The strength within the boys’ team is definitely from their outstanding results in the field events.  Ben Butcher and Derry Sowinski-Brown repeated their winning streak in the triple jump event.  Adam Richardson won the shot with Rufus Booth in third place.  Joshua Lock and Joel Green were second in the long jump and vertical jump respectively whilst Oscar Street and Joe Baynham were second and third in the speed bounce.  Great work boys!!

The afternoon always finishes off with the exciting relays and our teams didn't disappoint.  The girls won their race after a close fought battle against the Poole Runners quartet.  The girls Whippets and guest teams also had great runs to finish off their afternoon.  The boys’ team put up a good fight but had to settle for second place to Poole AC – a very exciting race.

After match two, arguably the best result that Wimborne have ever had in Sportshall, both the boys and the girls are winning the under 13/11 league with all to play for in the last match.  However, what is more exciting is that the boys Warrior team have now moved into second place, fifty points ahead of Poole AC Bees.  The girls Whippets team have also improved their position and are now in third place, trailing Poole Runners by eighty points.  Bring on match three!!

In the under 15 event Wimborne's athletes are also putting up a good fight.  Having won the vertical jump and finished second in both the shot and 2 lap race Becca May is currently winning the individual competition.  Go for it Becca!!  Thea Farr is in fourth position and hopefully Amy Hewitt will return for match three and strengthen her place.  In the boys competition Robert Hughes had three overall third places and is now lying in second place overall – a terrific result if he can hold onto that position after match three – my fingers are crossed for him!!


Team Results

Total Points and Positions after 2 Matches

Boys U13

Wimborne Wasps               835.5
Wimborne Warriors           688.0
Poole AC Bees                    638.5
Dorchester Dragons           447.5
Poole AC extra                    262.0
Bournemouth Buoys            303.0
Poole Runners Panthers      240.0
Weymouth                           207.5

Girls U13

Wimborne Whizzkids         849.0
Poole Runners Pumas          697.0
Wimborne Whippets          620.5
Dorchester Hurricanes       339.0
Bournemouth Belles           297.5
Weymouth                          149.0

Boys U15

Poole AC                             425.0
Wimborne                           230.0

Girls U15

Poole AC                             472.0
Poole Runners Tigers          354.5
Wimborne                           336.5



Web Design by