Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

Sportshall Athletics Match 1 1 October 2016

Paula Hine reports from Canford School

The first Sportshall meeting of the season took place on Saturday 1st October at Canford School.  The young WACer team had a great turn out with some fantastic individual and team performances.

First on the track were the obstacle relay races.  Both of the under 11 teams and the under 13 girls squad rolled, crawled, jumped and sprinted their way to victory in what was a great start to the afternoons proceedings.

The under 11s had two fine individual wins on the track from Jacob Barnett and Amelia Davey in the 2 lap races.  Both of these athletes were competing in Sportshall for the first time so a great start for them.  Brothers, Albert and Woody van der Feltz, ran together in the 2 + 2 lap relay to secure another win for Wimborne.  Jakob Roberts, also on his debut performance, won the vertical jump, and both Jenson Harris and Jamie Workman won the boys chest push with a medicine ball.  The girls also did well in the field events with Amelia Davey winning the speed bounce, Ella Dalton the triple jump, and Beth Goldie the chest push.  Overall both the boys and the girls under 11 teams are leading the competition as they prepare to perform again in match two at the end of October.

Back on the track Oliver Rawles was our only under 13 winner.  He won the under 13 boys 6 lap race.  On the field we had slightly more success with Katie Hull winning the long jump, and Ava Keay the speed bounce.

The under 13s competition is currently very close overall between Poole AC and Wimborne.  The girls are just in the lead by 5 points and the boys are trailing Poole AC by 33 points.  We are definitely in need of more under 13 boys to help ensure that we cover as many events as possible.  All to play for come on Wimborne!!

In the under 15 competition the athletes compete as individuals.  WAC had three boys and two girls taking part.  Edward May won his vertical jump and was our only overall winner in an individual event.  However, overall scores are not available yet so we will have to watch this space to see how our other athletes are getting on.

Well done to all WACers who took part and GOOD LUCK in match two!!


Team Results

U11 Girls

1  Wimborne AC     383
2  Poole AC              358
3  Dorchester AC     325.5
4  Poole Runners      245
5  WSPH                   139.5

U11 Boys

1  Wimborne AC     384
2  Poole AC              359
3  Dorchester AC     170.5
4  WSPH                   90.5
5  Poole Runners      0

U13 Girls

1  Wimborne AC     395.5
2  Poole AC              354.5
3  Poole Runners      296
4  Dorchester AC     243
5  WSPH                   0

U13 Boys

1  Poole AC              331.5
2  Wimborne AC     299
3  Poole AC 2           281
4  Dorchester AC     278.5
5=  Poole Runners      0
5=  WSPH                   0

Web Design by