Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Wimborne AC – Winners of County Sportshall League 2015!!!

Paula Hine reports from Canford School

Saturday 12th December saw the final meeting of the 2015 Dorset Sportshall League.  The WAC team started the afternoon slightly low on numbers due to illness and Christmas event clashes, but after some super individual and team performances were worthy winners in both the boys and the girls U13 league.

The afternoon’s proceedings started with the very exciting obstacle relay races.  Competing for the boys’ team were Joel Green, Oscar Street, Joe Baynham and Finn Russell.  They were all on fine form and won the event with ease.  The girls’ teams went one better and finished both first and second overall – what a great start!!  Competing for the Whizzkids were Lydia Hughes, Charlotte Piper, Katie Hull and Ava Keay.  Competing in the Whippets team were Amy Darragh, Kitty Sharpe, Rebecca Bentham and Tilly Turner.

The boys then moved onto their field events where we had three individual wins out of the five events.  Oscar Street won the triple jump, Ben Butcher the speed bounce and Finn Russell the vertical jump.  They were ably supported by two second places in the triple jump by Joe Baynham and the shot putt by Adam Richardson.  Three third place points were also won by Joshua Lock in the long jump, Joel Green in the vertical jump and Max Dominey in the shot.

Meanwhile, the girls were battling it out on the track where it is fair to say that they dominated the races both in numbers and results.  Charlotte Laing won the 2 lap event and Emma Salked finished third. In the slightly longer but still as fast 4 lap event we had 1st, 2nd & 3rd place overall with Keira Farrell, Ava Keay and Kitty Sharpe respectively.  Kitty's performance should be highlighted as it was her first time over the distance and she is much younger and less experienced.  In the furthest event, the 6 lap, Charlotte Piper finished second.  In the 8 lap Parlauf relays, Lucy Tipping and Lucy Gladdis won the event very convincingly, beating the younger duo of Amy Darragh and Lucie Simmonds who had a great race to finish second.  The girls later finished off the afternoon with another first and second place in the team 4 x 2 lap relays.  Competing in the winning Whizzkid team were Lucy Tipping, Lucy Gladdis, Keira Farrell and Charlotte Laing.  Competing in the Whippets team were Kate Simmonds, Grace Anstey, Katie Warrack and Emma Salkeld.

Next, it was the boys turn on the track.  They started with the 2 lap races and Adam Richardson finished with the third fastest time overall.  In the 4 lap Ben Butcher finished second and he was closely followed by Finn Russell who finished third overall.  Oscar Street won the 6 lap event and Joel Green was not far behind to finish second.  In the Parlauf relays Joe Baynham and Rufus Booth had a second place and the George Butcher/Ned Simmonds duo finished just behind in third.  Like the girls, the boys team also went on to win the 4 x 2 lap relay – well done to Joshua Lock, Rufus Booth, Ben Butcher and Adam Richardson.

Back in the field events the girls also had three individual event wins from Lucy Tipping in the triple jump, Charlotte Piper in the shot putt, and Ava Keay in the speed bounce.  They were supported by second place points from Katie Hull in the long jump, Emma Salkeld in the vertical jump and Lucy Harvey in the shot putt.  Lucy Gladdis jumped into third in the vertical and Tilly Turner in the triple jump.

In the under 15 age group events Becca May had another fine afternoon and went on to win the overall competition after three matches – well deserved Becca.  Thea Farr also had some fine performances, especially as this was her first Sportshall season.  Thea finished in fourth place.  In the boys event Robert Hughes was our only athlete to compete in all three meetings – he finished in second place overall, a great result.

These fine individual results were only the icing on the cake.  What makes the Wimborne team so special and so great to work with is the depth in numbers, the enthusiasm for the event, the willingness to compete in events out of their comfort zone and of course the support from all the parents.  It is this overall team performance that led us to achieve first place in both the boys’ and the girls’ league with the younger and less experienced teams also finishing in second and third place respectively.  This is our finest Sportshall performance ever.  Well done Wimborne – bring on the County Championships in a few weeks time!!

Team Results

Final Total Points and Positions after 3 Matches

Boys U13

Wimborne Wasps              1262.0
Wimborne Warriors           978.5
Poole AC Bees                    970.5
Dorchester Dragons           570.0
Poole AC extra                   429.0
Weymouth                         412.0
Bournemouth Buoys            380.5
Poole Runners Panthers      364.5

Girls U13

Wimborne Whizzkids         1278.0
Poole Runners Pumas          1061.0
Wimborne Whippets          1000.0
Poole AC                            683.5
Dorchester Hurricanes         521.0
Bournemouth Belles             320.5
Weymouth                          298.0

Boys U15

Poole AC                             591.0
Wimborne                           391.0

Girls U15

Poole AC                             696.0
Poole Runners Tigers            472.0
Wimborne                           472.0

 

   
   

 
 

Web Design by