Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


Wimborne Triumphant
 

 Peter Impett reports from Exeter

Wimborne AC are champions of the South West League for the very first time as a result of the final match of the season at Exeter on Sunday 3rd September.  Despite appalling weather, athletes being delayed by traffic accidents and some withdrawals though injury and other championship commitments the squad fought through to give team managers, led by Paula Hine, the victory that all their hard work deserved.

 

Trailing Taunton by one league point, but with a superior number of team points accumulated over the season, the team set to to achieve the desired result.  In an eleven team league, with over thirty participants in some events, getting a podium finish demands a high level of skill and commitment.  Stand out performances came from Abbie Lovering winning the Under 15 800 in 2.21.86 and Holly Nixon winning the 3000 in the same age group in 10.57.28.  Emma Martin also took the honours in the Seniors 800 in 2.25.77.  Ryan Webb contributed a winning 2.00 metre high jump, just missing what would have been a seasons best 2.15 in circumstances where flippers might have been more appropriate footwear than spikes.  Ryan also took second place in the triple jump with 12m97.  Curtis Ormerod- Taylor powered to a 5m72 win in the Under 17 long jump and a second placed 12.13 in the 100 metres.

Pole Vault always brings points for Wimborne because of its acknowledged centre of excellence.  Vaulters had to rein in their ambitions in the blustery wind and rain.  Trudi Carter won the Seniors 1m95 with Tina Mercer in second place on 1m85.  Daughter Amy Mercer vaulted 1m65 in between running a 400 metre hurdles for second place in the Under 17s.  Trudi was also third in the discus with 19m34.

Tobias Blundell contributed valuable points in the Under 13 age group with a second placed personal best 1m35 in the high jump and a third placed 28.25 seconds in the 200 metres.  Teddy Mercer added a second placed personal best 8m32 in the shot in that age group and Lauren Hill reached out to a second placed 4m37 in long jump in the girls event in that age group.  Newcomer Kane Aubrey pushed the shot out to 10m56 for second place in the Under 15 shot and Adam Richardson’s 30m88 gave him third place in the javelin.

Charlotte Ayton hurried back from the Sainsbury’s School Games to jump 5m09 in the Under 17 long jump despite falling out of her blocks in the 100 metres into a puddle.  Andy Bradshaw was third in the Senior100 in 11.67 seconds and Ronnie De Bique cruised to a 62.28 third place in the Senior 400 metres hurdles.

But this was a team effort built on the foundations of good performances in earlier rounds and the efforts of very committed team management.  Having very committed coaches, officials and parents also contributed to the best league result in the club’s thirty year history.

 

Results of Match 4

Overall
Pos Club Mch Pts Lge Pts
1 Wimborne 1974 11
2 Taunton 1820.5 10
3 Poole AC 1532.5 9
4 Exeter H 1532 8
5 Yeovil 1530.5 7
6 Newquay & Par 1394 6
7 Cornwall AC 1303 5
8 Armada 1178 4
9 Newton Abbot 785 3
10 Dorchester 390 2
11 Mendip 341 1


Final League Results for 2017

Overall
Pos Club Mch Pts Lge Pts
1 Wimborne 7442.5 41
2 Taunton 7076 41
3 Newquay & Par 6270 31
4 Poole AC 5999 30
5 Yeovil 5971 28
6 Exeter H 5719.5 25
7 Cornwall AC 5649 24
8 Armada 5011.5 17
9 Newton Abbot 4703.5 15
10 Dorchester 1880 8
11 Mendip 1093 4

 

 

 

 

Web Design by