Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

A brilliant result in the SWL Ė Millfield Ė 27 May

Peter Impett reports as we push for promotion.

See foot of page for links to Millfield photo gallery.

An excellent turnout saw red vests wherever you looked at Millfield


On Sunday 27th in our first match in this seasonís South West League Division 2 we finished second giving our best league position for several years.  This was very much a team effort and everybody should be mentioned but it would take a long time to type it all up!  The league operates on the basis of best performance rather than position in A and B races so we are picking up anyone in the top four.

Surprisingly we didnít have that many winners but lots of seconds and thirds. Christian Flavell took maximum points in the under-17 pole vault with 2m85 and the 100 hurdles 16.43. Ryan Long won the under-15 boys 80 hurdles in 14.31s and Ron de Bique the senior hurdles in 18.63s. There was also a win for the senior 4x400 relay team 3.50.30.

The under-13 girls provided a stack of points with Pippa Hine 2nd in 100 in 13.98, 2nd in 200 with 28.83 and a long jump of 3m93. Bethan Burley produced a personal best 8m30 for second in the shot, was third in the 200m with 29.46s and the hurdles 12.67. Sian Lynk was fourth in the hurdles 12.77s. Lilly Tozer was second in the high jump with 1m35 and Becca May recorded 1m20 in fourth place. With all this talent it was not surprising that the relay squad won in 57.76.

Abbie Hine was third in the under-15 1500 in 5.09.39 and Kelly Snook was fourth in the high jump with 1m30.  Becky Kent performed well as an honorary under[-15 ensuring that there was a relay team.

At under-17 Sharon Hutchings was second in the 1500 on 5.00.88 and showed a good turn of pace for 4th in the 300 in 43.96. Chloe Morris with 5m10 was third in the shot and Rebecca Skeats was third in the javelin with 12.34 showing that middle distance runners can do anything!

Points are important in this league and there were good contributions from Lynn Hutchings 2nd in the 1500 5m43.92 and the third placed 4x400 relay team. Trudi Carter won the seniors high jump with 1m 30 and Catherine Boulton was third in the javelin with 10m26.

It was great to see a good turnout in the under-13 boys.  Tom Bourne was second in the 1500 in 4.57.74 followed in third place by Liam Murphy-Parry in 5.11.67.  Tom was also 4th in the long jump with 3m62 behind Tom Stokes  who was second 3m95. Tom was 3rd in the 200m in 29.36 followed by Liam 4th in 30.00s.

Under-13 Alex Long launches himself into the long jump pit

In addition to Ryan Longís win in the hurdles he also contributed points in the discus 23.19.  Piers Copeland showed that he is getting back to form with a PB 1500 in a blistering race in blistering conditions 4m38.70.  Tom Boulton was faintly disappointed with his second placed 1m85 in the pole vault but he had just come from the 1500m.  Liam Winton contributed good points with his fourth placed 14.97 in the hammer.

Tom Boulton pole vaults


Ron De Bique was busy.  In addition to his hurdles victory he had a second placed 53.21 in the 400 and 4th 23.68 in the 200.  Paul Flavell was equally busy recording second in the high hurdles and third in the steeplechase with 8.09.00.  Dave Pearson put in a winning 3m60 in the pole vault and was second in the seniorsí long jump 5m21. Ashley Long was third in the discus 20m23 and Steve Snook was third in the hammer 16m30. Mark Copeland ran a fine 1500 for third place in 4m55.10. At under 20 level Jack Snook won the pole vault 3m90, was second in the long jump 5m74 and the shot 9m17.


Final scores

North Somerset    1104,
WIMBORNE           944.5,
Armada                  764.5,
Mendip                   762.5,
Dorchester             451,
North Devon           325,
South West Vets   146.5.


The next match is at Plymouth on Sunday June 10th.  It will be Armadaís home fixture so they will be targeting us.  Letís go for promotion to Division 1 by getting as many athletes there as possible especially in the older age groups.  The minibus/minibuses leave QE at 7.30 am and the match starts at 11.30.

Please ring Peter Impett on 01202 880767 for a place on the minibus or e-mail peterimpett@hotmail.com


Click here for link to South West League results page.

For photo gallery click here

Web Design by