Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

   
Dorset gold at SW XC Champs – 8 January 2017

Ian Kennedy reports from Exeter Racecourse

Some of Dorset’s under-15 girls- Gold for Dorset, gold for Wimborne!

Dorset had more than 100 runners registered to compete in the South West XC Championships, a great indicator of the healthy state of cross-country running in the county at present.  That is an increase of over 30% entrants from last year.  Unfortunately, flu, colds and chest infections reduced our numbers a little on the day, but Dorset still managed its best turnout for very many years at this event.  For Wimborne AC it was the highest turnout ever.

I always look forward with anticipation to a meeting at a new venue.  What will we find when we get there?  Although the meeting itself functioned well enough, the course itself was a little underwhelming.  It was relatively flat and the race distances were on the short side.  I don’t think it particularly suited our athletes who are used to facing stiffer challenges than presented here.  It’s in an exposed spot, although the weather on the day was relatively kind to us.

Many familiar faces were in the Dorset cross-country team from previous seasons, but we were also to welcome quite a few making their county debuts.  Wimborne’s Dorset debutants were Hannah Acquah, Edward Dart, Josh Davey, Jay Dunn, Joe Goodwin, Ben Harwood, Joe Healey and Seth Lake.

  Wimborne AC athletes shown in red
Under 11
It was great to see so many Wimborne athletes make the trek to compete in the non-championship under-11s race that preceded the meeting. 

It was particularly pleasing to see the hard work on the track that Isabella and Kate have put in rewarded with top 10 finishes.

Under-11 girls (37 finishers)
5 – Isabella Cox – 5:18
7 – Kate Simmonds – 5:23
29 – Lucie Simmonds – 6:01
30 – Imogen Rawles – 6:01
35 – Georgia Slade – 10:25

Under-11 boys (50 finishers)
7 – Sam Farwell – 4:58 (Bournemouth AC)
23 – Oscar Davis – 5:15
29 – Finlay Nunn – 5:20 (Poole Runners)
32 – Thomas Jeffery – 5:23
44 – Garrett Newbury-Smith – 6:21 (PR)
46 – Dalton Newbury-Smith – 6:29 (PR)
49 – Beauford Newbury-Smith – 7:41 (PR)
50 – William Lowbridge – 8:23 (PR)

Under 13

Taking the races in age order, Dorset and Wimborne had great individual medal hopes in the under-13 girls’ race … and so it proved. 

Emily Shaw could probably have done with a tougher and longer course; she never led but finished 2nd, headed by only a single second after a very strong latter part of the race.  There was a great performance from Poole AC’s Ashia Wilson for 4th

Ruby Sargeant has just reached her 11th birthday, enabling her to step into an under-13 race for the first time.  This meant her longest race yet and also running against some girls up to two years older than her.  She ran, undaunted, in club colours, but actually finished a distance ahead of a couple of runners in county vests. 

Wimborne finished 6th team in the South West, and Dorset was 5th county.
 

Under-13 girls (70 finishers)
2 – Emily Shaw – 7:57
4 – Ashia Wilson – 8:21 (Poole AC)
23 – Darcy Dryden – 8:53 (Wells City Harriers)
47 – Abbi Slade – 9:32
48 – Susanna Forster – 9:34 (PR)
53 – Ella Jeffery – 9:51
61 – Charlotte Smith – 9:57 (PAC)
63 – Ruby Sargeant – 10:12
66 – Georgina Stokes – 10:31 (PR)
68 – Abbi Greenslade – 10:35 (Exeter Harriers)

The best-placed Dorset runner in the under-13 boys was Poole AC’s Josh Smith (6th), and Wimborne’s first home was Joe Goodwin (15th). 

Dorset was 2nd in the team prize (first 4 home score), and Wimborne was 6th in the club competition.

Under-13 boys (66 finishers)
6 – Josh Smith – 7:46 (PAC)
12 – Finn Pardy – 8:00 (PAC)
15 – Joe Goodwin – 8:04
24 – Ollie Rawles – 8:12
48 – Ben Harwood – 8:50
55 – Joe Healey – 9:02
65 – Jay Dunn – 9:43

Under 15

Dorset’s (and Wimborne’s) stars of the day were the under-15 girls. 

There were gold county medals for the first four – Maddy Johnson (Dorchester AC), Abbie Lovering (WAC), Fern Kimber (PR) and Anna Kelliher (WAC). 

There were gold club medals for Wimborne’s Abbie Lovering, Anna Kelliher, Amy Mercer and Holly Nixon. 

Maddy Johnson’s third place saw her collect the individual bronze medal too, and the Dorchester team was placed 4th and Poole Runners 5th

Beth Kingswell-Farr’s race was probably her best of this XC season so far.

Under-15 girls (57 finishers)
3 – Maddy Johnson – 10:02 (DAC)
4 – Abbie Lovering – 10:02
5 – Fern Kimber – 10:04 (PR)
9 – Anna Kelliher – 10:12
11 – Amy Mercer – 10:18
17 – Holly Nixon – 10:40
24 – Beth Kingswell-Farr – 10:46
27 – Maddy Herbert – 10:48 (DAC)
28 – Alice Adams – 10:52 (DAC)
43 – Demi Goddard – 11:16
46 – Erin Lee – 11:24 (DAC)
47 – Isabelle Somers – 11:26 (PR)
55 – Izzie Kingswell-Farr – 10:12
56 – Gilly Robson – 13:31 (PR)
57 – Libby Howse – 14:00 (PR)

Wimborne’s Harry O’Donoghue led both the Dorset and Wimborne teams home in the under-15 boys’ race. 

Wimborne was the 4th placed team, and Dorset came 5th in this age category.

Under-15 boys (60 finishers)
6 – Harry O’Donoghue – 13:29
24 – Ben Martin – 14:37
25 – Tom Farwell – 14:43 (BAC)
33 – Nathaniel Willmore – 14:57 (PR)
38 – Seth Lake – 15:09
41 – Josh Davey – 15:13
49 – Zach Fenwick – 15:46
50 – Charlie Davies – 15:47
57 – William Brodie – 16:59 (PR)

Under 17

The under-17 women’s race saw another trip to the podium for Wimborne athletes. 

Individually there was silver for Grace Copeland, and the WAC team claimed bronze – Grace, Hannah Slater, Minty Stubbs and Caitlin Rogers. 

Dorset was 6th county.

Under-17 girls (43 finishers)
2 – Grace Copeland – 14:24
18 – Hannah Slater – 16:07
24 – Alice Forster – 16:34 (PR)
25 – Minty Stubbs – 16:38
26 – Caitlin Rogers – 16:39
27 – Lita Short – 16:40 (PR)
28 – Zoe Stiby – 16:42 (PR)
29 – Carla Sheppard – 16:42 (PAC)

We had a strong looking under-17 men’s team, but it was probably the line-up most severed affected by illness.  The situation got worse during the race, with WAC’s Michael Johnson having the good sense to pull out after a lap before doing any longer term damage.  Michael had avoided illness in his family since Christmas, but it finally caught up with him on race day.  Despite losing Tom Bourne, Michael Johnson (both WAC) and Jed Skelton (PAC) to illness, the Dorset team still made it to the podium for bronze medals.  What might a full strength Dorset team have achieved. 

There was an individual bronze too for Poole AC’s Ben Lewis who led the green vests home.

Under-17 boys (44 finishers)
3 – Ben Lewis – 19:18 (PAC)
9 – Dominic Willmore – 19:54 (PR)
14 – Joey Kelliher – 20:07
26 – Matt Yates – 20:59
29 – Joe Mitchell – 21:04 (PR)
42 – Edward Dart – 23:32

Under 20 & Seniors

Serena O’Connor (PR) found herself on the podium claiming a bronze medal in the combined under-20/senior women’s race. 

The first Wimborne athlete across the line was Emma Martin in 15th

Wimborne’s women were 4th team on the day, and Dorset was 5th

Daveena Tweed won bronze in her age-category (F55) and Poole Runners was 7th team. 

There were gold team medals for Dorset in the under-20s category – Serena O’Connor (PR), Emma Martin (WAC), Mary Butler (WAC) and Florence Swann (Honiton).  If there had have been medals for an under-20 women’s club team, Wimborne would have won it with Emma, Mary, Olivia Manson and Abbie Hine.

Under-20 & Senior Women (74 finishers)
3 – Serena O’Connor – 21:20 (PR)
15 – Emma Martin – 22:52
20 – Mary Butler – 23:03
24 – Florence Swan – 23:22 (Honiton)
40 – Dawn Dibden – 24:53 (PAC)
44 – Olivia Manson – 25:19
46 – Katrina Ashford – 25:24 (PR)
51 – Abbie Hine – 25:53
54 – Flora Johnson – 26:00 (DAC)
56 – Hannah Acquah – 26:13
59 – Sarah Swift – 26:35 (PR)
66 – Daveena Tweed – 28:24 (PR)
71 – Maddy Vaughan-Johncey – 30:53 (PAC)
72 – Claudia Howse – 31:55 (PR)
73 – Angie Brown – 33:10 (PR)

The under-20/senior men was another category where Dorset lost some of its big hitters to illness. 

From Bournemouth AC neither county champion David Long nor Rob McTaggart were available.  We’d have had a stronger looking team if they’d have been alongside Tom Austin (PAC) and Dan Mulryan (PR). 

Tom Austin made it onto the podium to claim individual bronze.  Poole Runners was 8th team on the day. 

Mark Copeland of Wimborne started the race, but pulled up with a hamstring injury.

Under-20 & Senior Men (129 finishers)
3 – Tom Austin – 27:39 (PAC)
18 – Dan Mulryan – 29:28 (PR)
40 – Tom East – 31:00 (PR)
78 – Ryan Walbridge – 33:17
79 – Tom Andrews – 33:19 (PAC)
81 – Andrew Howse – 33:30 (PR)
86 – Adam Gough – 33:38 (DAC)
95 – Simon Davis – 35:31
98 – Philip Reese – 35:42 (Dorset Doddlers)
103 – Matt East – 36:02 (PR)
112 – Pete Kingswell-Farr – 37:14
113 – Rob Rawles – 37:28
120 – Alan Lewis – 39:01 (PR)

All in all it was a pretty decent day for both Dorset and Wimborne, and without the loss of some key athletes through illness … it could have been even better!  In all 96 athletes with Dorset connections competed on the day (45 Wimborne, 29 Poole Runners, 11 Dorchester, 10 Poole AC, 2 Bournemouth and one each from Exeter, Honiton, Wells and Dorset Doddlers).  Perhaps we’ll crack the hundred next time around!

 

 

Web Design by