Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


Dorset gold at South-West cross-country  – 6 January 2019

Ian Kennedy reports Aldon Country Park

Grace crosses the line as under-20 women’s South West XC Champion

Around 90 athletes from Dorset clubs took part in the South-West Inter-Counties Championships, and of those more than 70 wore green Dorset vests rather than their club colours. Around 20 of the juniors were making their Dorset county debuts, these included WACers Luke Mogridge and Jago Smith, both acquitted themselves well. Running in Wimborne colours, and having just turned 11, Josh Fricker accepted the challenge of moving up an age-group, with the consequence of seeing his race distance increase, not to mention running in a field of young athletes from the two school years above him.

Amongst the Dorset medal haul were individual golds for Will Rabjohns (U15B, Poole AC), Grace Copeland (U20W, Wimborne AC) and Georgia Wood (F35, Bournemouth AC). There was team gold for the county’s under-20 women’s team with Grace Copeland, Serena O’Connor (Poole Runners), Izzie Taylor (PAC) and Lita Short (PR) as scorers.

Individual bronze medals went to Emily Shaw (WAC, U15G), Serena O’Connor (PR, U20W) and Helen Ambrosen (BAC, F55). Three Dorset age-group teams also claimed bronze: the under-13 girls, Lexie Brown (PAC), Neve East (BAC), Martha Preece (BAC) and Nancy Taylor (PAC); under-15 boys, Jasper Todd (BAC), Tom Fuller (WAC) Owen Pitcher (Dorchester AC) and Josh Smith (PAC); under-15 girls, Emily Shaw (WAC), Emilie Castagna, (PAC) Amelia Reynolds (BAC) and Sarah Graham (WAC). Congratulations also to Poole AC who came 3rd in the under-15 girls club competition with Emilie Castagna, Emily Parker, Susie Forster and Izzie Rabjohns.

Non-championship under-11s races opened proceedings. Results for Dorset athletes are given below.

Key

BAC – Bournemouth AC
BJ – Bournemouth Joggers
DAC – Dorchester AC
DD – Dorset Doddlers
EHH – Egdon Heath Harriers
PAC – Poole AC
PR – Poole Runners
WAC – Wimborne AC

Those shown in bold ran in Dorset colours

Under-11 girls (22 finishers)

10 – Imogen Rawles (WAC) – 7:11
14 – Evie Fuller (WAC) – 7:23
16 – Bethany Smith (PR) – 7:38
17 – Charley Trent (PR) – 7:46
22 – Lucy Smith (PAC) – 8:28

Under-11 boys (27 finishers)

6 – Edwin Langley (PAC) – 6:33
11 – Freddie Kimber (PR) – 6:52
12 – Ethan Crowley (PAC) – 7:03
17 – Max Heffer – 7:27

Under-13 girls (62 finishers) (Dorset 3rd County)

7 – Lexie Brown (PAC) – 13:31
8 – Neve East (BAC) – 13:44
19 – Martha Preece (BAC) – 14:18
24 – Nancy Taylor (PAC) – 14:31
36 – Erin Wells (BAC) – 14:54
40 – Isabella Cox (WAC) – 14:58
41 – Iris Courtney (WAC) – 15:01
45 – Kate Simmonds (WAC) – 15:14
58 – Emily Trent (PR) – 16:12
61 – Beatrice Kimber (PR) – 19:40
62 – Madeleine Stokes (PR) – 20:44

Under-13 boys (68 finishers) (Dorset 5th County)

1 – Will Rabjohns (PAC) – 11:29
17 – George Mahon (PAC) – 13:05
36 – Ryan Pitcher (DAC) – 13:47
39 – Alex Cox (DAC) – 13:53
41 – Leo Riggs (PAC)  13:59
46 – Jago Smith (WAC) – 14:11
49 – Finlay Nunn (PR) – 14:23
53 – Luke Mogridge (WAC) – 14:44
60 – Thomas Langley (PAC) – 15:17
64 – Josh Fricker (WAC) – 15:31
66 – Louie Todd (BAC) – 16:00
68 – Connor Ashcroft (PR) – 21:00

Under-15 girls (56 finishers) (Dorset 3rd County)

3 – Emily Shaw (WAC) – 14:03
4 – Emilie Castagna (PR) – 14:05
16 – Amelia Reynolds (BAC) – 15:06
23 – Sarah Graham (WAC) – 15:38
26 – Emily Parker (PAC) – 15:52
38 – Susie Forster (PR) – 16:25
40 – Izzie Rabjohns (PAC) – 16:33
44 – Camilla Brown (PAC) – 17:11
55 – Georgina Stokes (PR) – 19:11

Under-15 boys (49 finishers) (Dorset 3rd County)

10 – Jasper Todd (BAC) – 14:39
19 – Tom Fuller (WAC) – 15:12
22 – Owen Pitcher (DAC) – 15:26
23 – Josh Smith (PAC) – 15:32
27 – Seth Hall Nunn (DAC) – 15:38
32 – Oliver Forsey (DAC) – 15:53
44 – Jay Dunn (WAC) – 17:18

Under-17 women (41 finishers) (Dorset 4th County)

6 – Fern Kimber (PR) – 16:20
10 – Holly Nixon (WAC) – 16:49
26 – Lauren East (BAC) – 18:24
33 – Beth Kingswell-Farr (WAC) – 19:06
34 – Izzie Somers (PR) – 19:16

Under-17 men (34 finishers) (Dorset 5th County)

14 – Nat Willmore (PR) – 20:01
22 – Seth Lake (WAC) – 21:02
33 – Will Brodie (PR) – 23:44
34 – Jake Small (PR) – 25:41

Senior women’s race (91 finishers) (Dorset 1st U20s, 5th Seniors)

2 – Grace Copeland – 20:26 (1st under-20)
7 – Georgia Wood (BAC) – 21:19 (1st Lady Veteran)
12 – Serena O’Connor (PR) – 21:40 (U20)
38 – Izzie Taylor (PAC) – 23:35 (U20)
42 – Katie Phillpotts (PR) – 23:43
51 – Alex Door (EHH) – 24:47
64 – Lita Short (PR) – 26:11 (U20)
65 – Sarah Swift (PR) – 26:21
70 – Kirsty Drewett (BAC) – 27:37
72 – Megan Hocking (PR) – 27:42 (U20)
74 – Rae Cotter (BJ) – 28:11
76 – Louise Price (BAC) – 28:29
79 – Helen Ambrosen (BAC) – 30:04
85 – Jayne Wade (BAC) – 31:21
86 – Annette Lewis (PR) – 31:50

Senior men’s race (162 finishers) (Dorset seniors 6th team)

63 – Michael Johnson (WAC) – 34:06 (U20)
67 – Harry Heffer (PAC) – 34:15 (U20)
83 – Richard Brawn (BAC) – 35:27
86 – Ian Luke (PR) – 35:40
90 – Philip Reese (DD) – 35:57
96 – Adam Gough (DAC) – 36:33
104 – Harry Rolph (EHH) – 37:30
106 – Joe Godden (PR) – 37:36
107 – Richard Wade (BAC) – 37:39
108 – Stuart Glenister (BAC) – 37:44
115 – Simon Wildbur (PAC) – 38:28
121 – Matt Faramus (EHH) – 38:59
128 – Simon Hearn (BAC) – 39:27
129 – Andrew Parkhill (PR) – 39:44
142 – Rob Rawles (WAC) – 40:37
146 – David Crowther (DAC) – 42:21
153 – Pete Kingswell-Farr (WAC) – 44:18
154 – Andy Olden (WAC) – 44:25
156 – Ian Graham (BAC) – 46:10

 
 

 

Web Design by