Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
The South West Athletic League Match 1 – 8 May 2016

Peter Impett reports from Exeter

Wimborne AC launched their 2016 South West Athletics League season at Exeter on Sunday with a performance that matched the bright sunshine.  The fine detail of points took some time to work out but, as it stands, we are third overall out of seven, after the opening match.

The value of multi eventers cannot be underestimated as under 17 Bethan Burley broke the league record in the shot with 12m19, won the hurdles in 12.60 and was third in the high jump on 1m45.  Ben Butcher jumped his own height of 1m48 in the under 13 boys’ high jump, won the hurdles in 14.39 and was second in the 100 in 14.25.  Rob Hughes won the under 15 hurdles with 13.19 and was third in the long jump with 4m84.

 

Ben Butcher checking the height of the high jump

The under 17 women provided a good points haul with Grace Copeland comfortably winning the 1500 metres in blustery conditions in a time of 4.49.31.  Hannah Slater has taken to the steeplechase like the proverbial duck to water and her second placed 5.58.21 gives her English Championship standard at the first attempt over this distance.  Amy Mercer was third in the triple jump with 9m80 and Caitlin Rogers was also third this time in the 300 metres in a time of 44.88.

The under 15 girls also put points in the pot with Martha Taylor winning the javelin with 33m66, Abbie Lovering second and Anna Kelliher third in the 1500 in 4.58.76 and 5.11.32 respectively and Flo Lockwood finishing third in the hurdles 12.76.  Finn Peterson turned in a winning 2m55 in the under 15 boys’ pole vault for a comfortable win.

At under 13 level Oscar Street won the 200 in 29.27 and distance runner Ollie Rawles took third place in the javelin with 21m97.  Oscar and Ollie were joined by Ben Butcher and Rufus Booth for a convincing relay win.  Charlotte Piper also had success in the girls’ javelin with 15m93 for third place.

Tom Boulton won the under 20 pole vault at 2m70 and Ryan Webb the long jump with 6m77.  Curtis Ormerod-Taylor was third in the under 17 javelin 32m44 and James Guyler was third in the 200 metres in 24.18.  Caitlyn Hooper was second in the senior women triple jump 9m90 and Hannah Winton third 9m80.  Mr Dependable, Dave Pearson tied up wins in the 110 hurdles 20.19 and his main event the pole vault on 3m40.

A great day and a very happy team management.

Overall
Pos Club Mch Pts Lge Pts
1 Poole AC 1178 7
2 Taunton 1172.5 6
3 Wimborne 1097.5 5
4 Exeter H 1060.5 4
5 Yeovil 986 3
6 Armada 749 2
7 Newton Abbot 649.5 1

 

 

 

Web Design by