Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
The South West Athletics League, Match2 – 5 June 2016

 

Peter Impett reports from Yeovil

Wimborne Athletic Club chalked up a second consecutive 3rd place in the hard fought South West League Division 1 match at Yeovil on Sunday and leaves them in a very strong position in the League.  The bright sunshine brought out the best in the athletes, none more so than Ryan Webb who shredded the league high jump record of 2m05 with a stunning 2m14, increasing his own personal best by six centimetres.  This height gives him European Junior entry standard.

The Wimborne camp, settled with the best viewing position for the high jump, clapped and hollered at every jump and were inspired to their own top performances.  The under 17 women checked in with a good points base.  Bethan Burley won the 200 metres in 26.6 and was second in the 300 hurdles in 47.4, an event which put her out of action for a while last year after an argument with a hurdle.  Hannah Slater comfortably won the 3000 metres in 11.14.2, Charlotte Ayton was third in the long jump 5m17and Anna Kelliher was also third in the 800 metres in 2.30.3.

Michael Johnson’s 9.39.8 3000 metres was the pick of the performances in the under 17 men with James Guyler weighing in with two third place performances in the 100 in 11.5 and the 200 in 23.5.  The strength of distance running in the club was demonstrated by Harry O’Donaghue’s 9.52.3 in the under 15 3000 metres and by second placed Amy Mercer 11.21.4 and third placed Holly Nixon 11.25.8 in the girls event.  Abbie Lovering ran 2.21.9 for second place in the under 15 girls 800 with Rob Hughes a winning 10.18 triple jump and a 1m50 second placed high jump in the under 15 boys.

Ben Butcher led the search for points in the under 13s with a winning high jump 1m40, long jump 4m65 and a second placed 13.7 100 metres.  Lydia Rusling was third in the high jump 1m30 and Charlotte Piper third in the shot 6m90.

Joe Miles returned to action winning the Under 20 high jump 1m85, the triple jump 12.05 and taking third in the discus 19m40.  Sam Davies was third in the 800 in a time of 2.09.9.  In the seniors, Trudi Carter won the pole vault with 2m65 and Ellie White threw a thunderous 44m12 in the hammer.  Caitlyn Hooper was third in the long jump and Caitlin Rogers was third in the 800 in 2.27.7.

Elliot Sales won the Senior Shot 8m67 and Ryan Walbridge put in an impressive 2.08.2 in the 800.  Ryan Webb showed that he is not a one trick pony by also winning the triple jump with 12m60 and was third in the 200 in 23.4.

Match 2 - Overall

Pos

Club

Mch Pts

Lge Pts

1

Poole AC

1293

7

2

Yeovil

1203

6

3

Wimborne

1154.5

5

4

Taunton

1036

4

5

Exeter H

985.5

3

6

Armada

659.5

2

7

Newton Abbot

577.5

1

 

Overall - After 2 Matches

Pos

Club

Mch Pts

Lge Pts

1

Poole AC

2471

14

2

Wimborne

2250

10

3

Taunton

2211.5

10

4

Yeovil

2189

9

5

Exeter H

2043

7

6

Armada

1422.5

4

7

Newton Abbot

1228

2

 

 
Web Design by