Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

The South West Athletics League, Match3 – 3 July 2016

Peter Impett reports from Yeovil

Some mid-season matches can seem tough but despite losing some key personnel through injury and other commitments the Wimborne squad ground out a result which keeps them in the pack.  The team were fourth out of seven on the day and cling to third place overall.

The under 17 women chalked up a good points total with multi event star Bethan Burley winning the shot with 12m01 and the 80 hurdles in 12.5.  Hannah Slater won the steeplechase in a personal best 5.29.4 and Amy Mercer won the 1500 metres in 5.10.5.  Charlotte Ayton was third in the 200 metres in 28.0.  Rob Hughes won the under 15 hurdles in 12.8 and was third in the long jump with 4m92.  Harry O’ Donoghue managed a second place in his very first competition in the pole vault with 2m05.  Martha Taylor warmed up for the English Schools Championships with an under 15 win in the Javelin with 33m68.  Flo Lockwood was third in the high jump with 1m45, only beating team mate Thea Farr on count back.  Demi-Marie Goddard was third in the 1500 metres in 5.13.0.

In the older age groups Caitlyn Hooper won the women’s triple jump with 10m20 and Ryan Webb the under 20s long jump with 6m54.  Tom Bourne ran his 1500 metres in 4.13.2.  Dave Pearson ran his 110 metres hurdles in 19.2 and had his best of the season 3m70 in the pole vault.  Matt Curtis only just missed the 40 metre mark with a 39.74 discus, second place behind Welsh international Jonathon Edwards.  Caitlin Rogers put in a strong performance for her second placed 61.3 in the 400 metres and Hannah Winton was third in the high jump with 1m40.

Charlotte Piper starred in the youngest age group winning the javelin with a personal best 22m20.  Ollie Rawles was third in the boys’ version of the event with 19m44.  Emma Salkeld was third in the 200 metres in 29.20 and Ella Jeffery was third in the high jump.


Match result:

1st  Poole                     1257.5
2nd  Taunton AC         1143.5
3rd  Yeovil AC             1129
4th  WIMBORNE AC  1096
5th  Exeter Harriers     1000
6th  Armada                 442.5
7th  Newton Abbot     438.5




Web Design by