Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

Wimborne AC finishes third in South West Athletics League – 4 September 2016

Peter Impett reports from Exeter

Meticulous planning and a lot of hard work have paid dividends at the end of the 2016 track and field season.  Team manger Paula Hine was delighted with a fourth place in the final match at Exeter on Sunday which saw Wimborne secure third place overall one better than last year.

The under 17 women led the charge with Charlotte Ayton winning the long jump with an impressive 5m35 and second place in the 100metres in 13.37.  Hannah Slater won the 3000 metres in 11.05.33 and Caitlin Rogers was second in the 800 metres in 2.30.9.  Abbie White missed first place in the hammer by only one centimetre recording 38m77 but it was a personal best by over a metre.  For the under 17 men Tom Bourne won the 3000 in 9.05.65 and was third in the 800 in 2.12.07.

Trudi Carter has created new coaching opportunities for beginners’ pole vault and she led the way with a 2m65 win ahead of Rosie Mullens 2m55 in second place.  Ellie White was second in the Senior Women’s Hammer with 41m91.  Emma Martin’s 2.21.49 win in the 800 metres also brought home valuable points.  Callum Kennedy hasn’t been seen on the track for some time but he was able to revive the old magic with a 16.23.93 win in the 5000 metres.  Matt Curtis’s 10m81 gave him second place in the shot and Ryan Walbridge’s 2.09.65 a third place in the 800 metres.  Joe Miles was slightly down on his best but his second placed 1m80 in the Under 20 high jump and third placed 12.21 in the triple jump contributed significantly to the club’s overall score.

The under 15 boy high jumpers swept the board with Jack Ayton on 1m65, Rob Hughes on 1m50 and Eddie May on 1m40.  Matty Effick’s second place javelin throw of 35m29 was a new personal best.  For the under 15 girls, Amy Mercer won the pole vault in her first ever competition with 2m15, Holly Nixon was second in the 3000 in 11.46.7 and Demi-Marie Goddard was second in the 800 in 2.31.15.  Ben Butcher gave of his usual all round best in the under 13s with second place long jump of 4m78, high jump of 1m40 and third placed 100 in 13.67.  Toby Blundell was third in the shot with 6m18 and Lydia Rusling was third in the under 13 girls shot with 7m24.

Match 4 scores:

1st   Poole AC                 1217
2nd  Exeter Harriers       1153
3rd  Taunton AC             1086
4th  WIMBORNE AC     1086
5th  Yeovil Olympiads    1053
6th  Newton Abbott         691
7th  Armada                      467

Final Table:

1st   Poole AC               4995.5     28pts
2nd  Taunton AC           4481       21pts
3rd  WIMBORNE AC    4465       18pts
4th  Yeovil Olympiads   4421        17pts
5th  Exeter Harriers      4226        16pts
6th  Armada                   2382          7pts
7th  Newton Abbot       2397.5       5pts




Web Design by