Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


South West Athletics League Round 4 - Exeter - Sun 2nd Sept

Wimborne Win but are pipped for League honours.

A spirited attempt to overtake league leaders Taunton in the South West League ended with Wimborne just missing out by one league point but winning the last match at Exeter on Sunday.  The final points total over the four fixtures was:

1 Taunton 46
2 Wimborne 45
3 Newquay/Par 39
4 Cornwall 33
5 Exeter 32
6 Poole AC 27
7 Yeovil 24
8 Armada 23
9 Newton Abbot/Torbay 19
10 Mendip 10
11 Dorchester 8
12 North Devon 6

Top performance of the day came from Ryan Webb who broke the League record with a jump of 2m15 in the senior menís high jump and then followed it up with a 12m61 triple jump win. Otherwise top three performances in field events were limited to Abbie Loveringís 4m43 in the under 17 long jump, Harry Woods 4m37 in the under 13s long jump and Jack Williams third placed 1m.25 in the high jump ahead of his twin brother Tom only on countback. Kane Aubrey and Charlie Davies were second and third in the under 17ís hammer.

The track was where the points really accumulated with an under 17 one- two in the 100 metres from Jamie Newnham 11.88 and Kane Aubrey 11.92. Kane 24.16 was also second to Jamieís third 24.26 in the 200.  Pippa Hine was in good form winning the senior womenís 100 in 12.76 and the 200 in 26.35. Erin Thickett was third in the under 17 100 metres in 13.16 and the 200 in 27.02.  Harry Woods produced two second places in the 100 in 13.84 and the 200 in 28.19. Ronnie Debique 23.53 was third in the 200 metres and second in the 400 hurdles in 62.63. Abbie Lovering won the under 17 300 hurdles in 46.47.

But it was not just about the sprinters as there were dominant performances from Max Meadwell in the under 17 3000 metres 10.04.22.  Tom Fuller won the under 15s event with 10.23.87 backed up in third by Joel Green 10.29.69.  Joey Kelliher was second in the under 20 800 metres in 2.02.58 with Ben Martin third in the under 17 event 2.12.60 just ahead of clubmate Seth Lake.  Iris Courtney stepped up an age group to record a 2.34.18 third place in the under 15 age group.

Alas Wimborne could not retain the winners trophy that they won last year but they had a real good try.

Match results

1 Wimborne 1928
2 Taunton 1898.5
3 Newquay/Par 1660.5
4 Exeter 1540.5
5 Poole AC 1477
6 Armada 1443.5
7 Cornwall 1399.5
8 Yeovil 1370
9 Newton Abbot/Torbay 1142
10 Mendip 602
11 Dorchester 425.5
12 North Devon 405

 

 
 
Web Design by