Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

South West Athletics League Round 1 - Exeter - Sun 6th May        

Wimborne AC knew that it would be a struggle to retain their South West League title and so it proved.  During the course of the event a mini twister lifted the club headquarters tent twenty feet in to the air and lifted paper and clothing even higher.  Undeterred the team managed a very creditable third place out of the twelve teams in action.

The under 17 men contributed a large chunk of the clubís points with Matty Effick leading the way with a new winning personal best 42m.22 in the javelin. Zack Fenwick launched his javelin in to third place with 38m.47.  Finn Peterson missed first place on countback with 3m05 in the pole vault and Ben Martin took second in the 1500 with a personal best 4m.34.19.  The ever reliable Rob Hughes contributed good points with third place in the 100 metre hurdles 15.72 and 11m.24 in the triple jump.

Bethan Burley ran a smooth 15.51 to win the Senior Womenís 100 hurdles and then threw an English Schools entry standard 38m.40 to win the javelin. In the Senior Men Dave Pearson won the pole vault with 3m20. Curtis Ormerod-Taylor won his 200 in 23.9, was second in the long jump with 5m80 and was third in the 400 in 53.4.  Michael Johnson won the 1500 in 4.29.81 with Elliot Symes in third place in a time of 4.40.21 in a very good contribution from the Under 20ís.

Abbie Lovering won the under 17 300 metres with 42.63 seconds and was third in the shot 7m89.  Joe Goodwin won both the Discus 21m15 and the hammer in a personal best 23m70 in the under 15s with Akiva Bassford second in the long jump 5m35.  For the under 15 girls Lauren Hill was the only top three finisher with a 4m79 long jump.  Jake Roberts won the under 13 boys shot with a 7m87 personal best with Harry Woods winning the 200 in 28.72.  Amy Darragh was third in the under `13 70 metre hurdles in 12.48 and Iris Courtney was third in the 1500 in 5m19.87.

Scores:

1)   Taunton   2016
2)   Newquay/Par   1661
3)   Wimborne   1578.5
4)   Cornwall   1412
5)   Poole AC   1346.5
6)   Exeter   1294.5
7)   Newton Abbot   1279.5
8)   Yeovil   1249
9)   Armada   1231
10)  North Devon   642
11)  Mendip   612
12)  Dorchester   512

 

 
 
Web Design by