Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

South West Athletics League Round 3 - Exeter - Sun 8th July

Wimborne Athletic club roared back in to contention in the South West League with a fine win at Exeter in round 3 of the competition and while overtaking League leaders Taunton in the final match is a tall order they are sure to give it a go. This twelve team competition was held in searing temperatures which probably benefited the field competitors over the distance runners.

This time it was the more senior age groups who brought home most of the points though there was a new club record in the under 13 boys relay Harry Woods, Harry Bunting, Oli Foster and Tristan Green lowering it to 55.18 for the second new time in as many weeks.

Joe Goodwin won both the under 15 discus 27m08 and Hammer 25m56 and Xander Long won both the under 20s pole vault on 3 metres and the shot with 10m64.  Abbie Lovering warmed up for her English Schools debut with a win in the under 17 300 metres 41.92 and third place in the shot with 10m03.

Other top three places were- Senior Men 400 metres Andy Bradshaw 1st 51.64, 200 metres 2nd 23.72.  Long Jump Matt Curtis 3rd 5m66, discus 3rd 31m93. Pole Vault Dave Pearson 3rd 3m10.

Senior Women 400 metres Pippa Hine 2nd 61.3. Triple Jump Hannah Winton 2nd 10m22. Under 20 Men Long Jump Toby Hiller 2nd 5m84 on countback. 200 metres Curtis Ormerod-Taylor 2nd 23.09.

Under 17 women Triple Jump Amy Mercer 9m78. Under 17 men Javelin Matty Effick 2nd 48m01. Shot Kane Aubrey 1st 11.11, 200 2nd 23.87. Under 15 boys Long Jump Akiva Bassford 1st 5m58. Pole Vault Rannon Dewi 3rd 1m90. Hammer Ed Mercer 3rd 15m64.

Under 13 girls Long Jump Kitty Sharpe 3rd 4m15.  Under 13 boys High Jump Joe Dewar-Cutts 2nd 1m45. Shot Tristan Greene 2nd 7m66. Hurdles Oli Foster 3rd 13.21. 100 metres Harry Woods 3rd 14.09, 200 3rd 28.50.

Match result: 

1   Wimborne          2058,
2   Taunton              1832.5
3   Cornwall            1597.5
4   Newquay/Par      1583.5     
5   Yeovil                 1526
6   Poole AC            1392.5 
7   Exeter                 1386.5
8   Armada               1247
9   Newton Abbot/Torbay   1230.5
10 Dorchester          693
11 Mendip                603
12 North Devon      443

Table after three matches

       1  Taunton              35
 2  Wimborne          33
 3  Newquay/Par     29
 4  Cornwall            27
 5  Exeter                 23
 6  Yeovil                 19
 7  Poole AC           19
 8  Armada              16
 9  Newton Abbot/Torbay  15
 10  Mendip              7
 11  Dorchester       6
 12  North Devon    5

 

 
 
Web Design by