Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Down but very definitely not out! – SWL – 1 September 2013

Peter Impett reports from SWL at Exeter.

Ronnie gets out of the blocks

In the last match of the season in the South West League Wimborne Athletic Club pulled out all the stops but were edged out by teams who brought in athletes who were competing in this league for the first time this year. Unfortunately the club slipped from second to sixth and are relegated. The narrow margin of this defeat in terms of league points (half a point!) has made team managers even more determined to make a quick return to the top flight.

The match was about getting as many points as you could.  Ryan Wallbridge 2nd in a new club record of 9.36.28 and Jason Sotheran 4th in 9.44.88 accumulated very good points in the under-17 men’s 3000m.  Ryan Webb equalled his own league high jump record with 1m90 and was second in the long jump with a personal best 6 metres 10.  Trudi Carter won the senior women’s pole vault and was backed up by 5th placed Rosie Busher with 2m55. Roz Hutton was third in the hammer with 22m45.

The under-15 girls put in some stirring performances to ensure that they will win the league title in their age group.  Grace Copeland stepped up an age group but still put her stamp on the 800 metres winning in 2.25.91. Bethan Burley was second in the shot with 10m01 and took third in the discus with 19m96 in her first attempt at the event.  Becky Kent was third in the pole vault with 1m85 and Pippa Hine continues to improve with a personal best in the 100m in 13.2 and the 200 in 27.82. In the under-17s Abbie Hine was second in the 3000 metres in 11.34.17.

In the under-13 boys Daniel Hamilton won the high jump in a new personal best of 1m40 and Ben Holland was third in the long jump with 4m35.  Piers Copeland scored good points with his second placed 10.01.1 in the under-15 3000 metres.

The under-20 men scored consistently. Matt Curtis was third in the high jump with 1m65 and was 4th in the 100 metres in 11.89. Callum Kennedy was second in the 5000 metres with 16.28.06.  Jack Snook was third in the triple jump 11m38 and the hammer 20m42.  Nick Hunt won the senior high jump 1m95, the triple jump 13m21 and was second in the 200 metres in 22.63 seconds and Ronnie De-Bique was fourth in the 400 hurdles with 60.53.

Match Scores              Match points

Yeovil                                  1157.0
Taunton                               1145.0
North Somerset                 1141.5
Poole AC                            1135.5
Cornwall                              1087.5
Newquay & Par                  1072.2
Wimborne                             959.0

Final table                   Match points                League points

North Somerset                 4115.5                              18.0
Taunton                               4085.5                              18.0
Cornwall AC                       4142.5                              16.5
Poole AC                            4156.0                              16.0
Yeovil                                  3964.5                              15.0
Wimborne                           4001.0                              14.5
Newquay & Par                  4105.0                              14.0

We will return!

Peter

 
 
Web Design by