Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

South West League Division 1

Peter Impett reports from the first match of the 2015 season

Returning to Division 1 of the South West League was always going to be difficult and while Wimborne AC made a decent fist of the first match at Exeter there is a lot to do in the remaining fixtures.

Winning performances were hard to come by in this seven team division but Abi Lovering stepped up to the plate with a well judged win in the 1500m in a personal best of 5.14.96 and then showed her versatility with 19m47 and third place in the javelin.  Fleur Dutton seems to have found her event and punched out a 7m48 and second place in the shot.  Erin Thickett was third in the 100 metres and led Ava Keay, Charlotte Laing and Fleur Dutton to a 57.72 victory in the relay.  Eddie May was third with a seasons best 1m35 in the under 13 boys high jump one place ahead of Ben Butcher on 1m30.

In the under 15 girls Ellie Stark is going well and was second in the hurdles with 12.62 and Martha Taylor was third in a hotly contested javelin contest with 29m69 – a personal best by over a metre and a half.  The under 15 boys were a little short on power but did get third in the 4x300m relay.       

Performance of the day in the field was possibly Caitlyn Hooper’s 10m39 win in the triple jump for a new personal best.  The under 17 women showed some strength with Pippa Hine taking second in the 200 in 27.7 and Bethan Burley third in the shot with 11m03.  Grace Copeland became a temporary under 17 and was second in the 1500m with 5.00.50. Hannah Winton surprised herself clearing 1m40 in the senior high jump and second place.

In the older age groups Ryan Webb won the under 20 long jump with 6m17 and gave Scott Rutter a race in the 200m gaining second place in a time of 24.86. Jason Sotheran comfortably disposed of the opposition to win the 2K steeplechase in a personal best 6.29.22. Nick Hunt won the Senior 110 hurdles in 15.05 and was third in the pole vault behind evergreen Dave Pearson who vaulted 3m70.  Jack Snook was third in the hammer with 22m83.

Team Scores

Points ending on the day were:

Exeter              1122   
Taunton           1102.5   
Yeovil              1039 
Newquay/Par   1036.5
Poole               1008.5
Wimborne         937
Cornwall           829.5


Web Design by