Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field


South West League Division 1

Great result at Exeter (SWL) Match 3 – 5 July 2015

Peter Impett reports

WAC did themselves a power of good in the third round of the South West Athletics League at Exeter on Sunday.  While we are not yet safe in Division 1, a fighting second place gives us real hope of being in the division next year. 

A stronger senior men’s team helped.  Nick Hunt was the main points scorer.  He won the long jump with 6m78, was second in the 200 on 22.68 and in the 110 hurdles 15.01 took second ahead of Ronnie de Bique 16m71. Jack Snook was second in the pole vault on count back with 3m80 and Matt Curtis was third in the discus with a personal best 38.48.  Callum Kennedy had his first league race this season and won the under-20’s 1500 in 4.26.60. Stepping up to the seniors Lucy Ballam had a fine win in the 1500 in 4.56.20, Charlotte Bourne won the steeplechase and Kelly Snook was third in the high jump with 1m35.

In the under-17 men’s events Tom Boulton only missed out on top pole vault slot on count back and a 2m50 mark.  Joe Miles was second in the triple jump with 11m72 and third in the steeplechase on 5.14.40.  For the under-17 women Bethan Burley warmed up for the English Schools Championships with an 11m48 shot putt. Caitlyn Hooper won the triple jump with 10m10. Newcomer Amy Hewett moved up an age group to take third in the high jump with a personal best 1m45 and Pippa Hine was third in the 200 in 26.33.

The under-15 girls had three winners. Martha Taylor won the javelin with 31m29 ahead of Charlotte Ayton in third place with 20m79. Charlotte then won her main event with a 5m11 long jump and a third placed 27.71 in the 200. Hannah Slater showed good form in the 1500 winning in 5.11.9 and Caitlin Rogers may have found her event with a second-placed 46.16 in the 300 metres.  James Guyler was a winner in the under-15 200 metres in 24.05 and Michael Johnson took third place in the 1500 in 4.40.96.

Ben Butcher 4m50 and Toby Hiller 4m47 cleaned up in the under-13s’ long jump and Eddie May was second in the high jump on 1m30.  Fleur Dutton’s 7m21 gave her second place in the under-13s’ shot, Lucy Tipping was third in the 70m hurdles in 13.08 and Lucy Gladdis third in the javelin on 15m09.

For full results see Power of 10 website

 
Team Scores

Points and positions were:

     1 – Poole                    1208.5
     2 – Wimborne AC      1117   
     3 –
Exeter                     999 
     4 – Yeovil                     995
     5 – Taunton                  972 
     6 – Cornwall                 944.5
     7 – Newquay/Par           840

Overall

     This means that  Wimborne are
     now fourth in the league table
     with one match to go.

                                    Mch         Lge 
           Club                   Pts          Pts
     1 - Taunton            3196.5      16
     2 - Yeovil               3140         15
     3 - Exeter H           3097         15
     4 - Wimborne        3033         12
     5 - Poole AC          3031         11
     6 - Newquay/Par     2884.5      10
     7 - Cornwall AC     2657           5

   
 

 

Web Design by