Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Mission accomplished Ė WAC retain top flight status Ė 6 September 2015

Peter Impett reports from the 4th and final SWL match at Exeter

 Izzie Kingswell-Farr and Charlotte Ayton in action at Exeter

Team managers at Wimborne AC had a few anxious moments in the final South West Athletics League Division 1 match of the season at Exeter on Sunday particularly when two of the relay teams failed to get the baton to the line.  Third on the day, Wimborne secured their place in Division 1 with a fourth place overall and surprised themselves by ending up ahead of a powerful Yeovil outfit.

Wimborne ACís Ryan Webb 2.00 metres in the under-20 high jump and Charlotte Ayton 5m 24 in the under-15s long jump broke the two league records to be improved on the day.

The under-17 women contributed a great swathe of points with Ellie White winning the hammer 47m91 and taking second in the discus 21m01.  Pippa Hine won the 200m in 26.69 and was second in the 100m in 13.01.  Lucy Ballam ran a stylish 2.27.73 to win the 800m.  Kelly Snook won the pole vault with 2m35 and Caitlyn Hooper was third in the long jump with 4m68.  The under-17 men showed better form this time out with Tom Bourne winning the 3000m in a 9.17.62 personal best and Joe Miles taking second in the high jump with 1m75.

In addition to Charlotte Aytonís record-breaking long jump she was also second in the 100m in a personal best 13.36 and in the 200m with 27.82.  Hannah Slater was second in the 3000 metres in a time of 11.36.9.  James Guyler continues to show his rivals a clean pair of heels with a win in 12.00 in the under-15 100m and 24.58 in the 200m.  Liam Murphy-Parry produced a personal best 2.16.27 for third in the 800m and Michael Johnson ran a very brave front running 3000m before being overtaken on the line for a time of 10.03.86.

Competition was tough for the under-13s and a crop of third places supplied valuable points.  Abbie Lovering was third in the 800 in 2.37.28 and Fleur Dutton was similarly placed in the shot with 7.58.  For the boys Ben Butcher was third in the long jump 4m47 and the high jump 1m30.  Max Meadwell ran 2.29.33 to gain third place in the 800m.

In the under-20 men Ryan Webb added a second-placed 12.33 in the triple jump and a third-placed 200m in 23.72 to his record-breaking high jump.  In the seniors Callum Kennedy showed that he has recovered from injury with a third-placed 16.01.58 in the 5000 metres.  The senior women added more points than usual with Bethan Burley winning the discus with a personal best 28m82 and Rosie Busher second in the pole vault with a vault of 2m50.  Abbie Hine was good value for her 71.71 personal best and third in the 400 hurdles and third in the 800 on 2.29.63.

At the end of the day this result for Wimborne was as much about the effort put in by team managers and all the 70 athletes who came to the match as it was to those who were top three performers.

Team Scores

Points and positions were:

    1   Poole AC            1259.5
    2   Newquay/Par      1169.5
    3   Wimborne AC   1137.5
    4   Exeter                 1081.5
    5   Taunton              1034.5
    6   Yeovil                   970.5
    7   Cornwall               571

 

Final league standings

    1      Taunton 4231           (19 pts)
    2      Exeter 4189.5           (19 pts)
    3      Poole 4290.5            (18 pts)
    4      Wimborne 4169.5   (17 pts)
    5      Yeovil 4108.5           (17 pts)
    6      Newquay/Par 4054  (16 pts)
    7      Cornwall 3228           (6 pts)

Newquay/Par and Cornwall are relegated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
Web Design by