Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Hat-trick of winners at Yeovil – 19 November 2016

Ian Kennedy reports from the Wessex League

Hitting their stride from the combined start are Michael, Emma, Hannah S, Edward, Minty, Hannah A,
Jess and (only just sneaking into view) Karila

Of all the local cross-country courses this one is my favourite.  It is challenging and it offers fantastic views for spectators.  For our under-11s it is far and away the most testing challenge they will face over the course of a cross-country season. The only disappointment with this fixture is that, as it is the only Wessex race in the north of the region it does attract smaller fields of athletes … but this is definitely a race worth traveling a few extra miles for.

It was Kate Simmonds who led the WAC under-11s home at Yeovil, but she had to work very hard for that honour as she had Ruby Sargeant keeping her honest all the way to the line.  Amelia and Grace Chaffey were next in for us, and then it was Isabella Cox.  Isabella had been amongst the lead group for much of the race, but that final climb up the zig-zag path to the finish line got the better of her.  Completing the team, and possibly the youngest athlete in the field (certainly the youngest WACer), was Imogen Rawles.  This race provided valuable experience for all our promising young athletes.

We didn’t get a complete team out for the under-13 girls.  Our two girls came 6th and 8th.  Ella Jeffery was the leading WACer in the early stages, but she was eventually caught by team mate Sarah Graham who found a strong finish on this most challenging of courses.

Once again Tom Fuller was first red across the line in the under-13 boys’ race.  It’s incredible how closely fought the duels are between Ollie Rawles and Joe Goodwin.  On this occasion they were 5th and 7th, but only four seconds separated them.  Next home was Jay Dunn with an improved performance.  Ben Harwood and Joe Healey completed the team and they were just two seconds apart.

Really strong runs from Amy Mercer and Holly Nixon saw them finish in the top 3 in the under-15 girls’ race.  We then had a run of consecutive finishers from 7th through to 11th – Martha Pawson, Demi Goddard, Beth and Izzie Kingswell-Farr and Emma Graham.

We finished in pairs in the under-15 boys’ race, including an excellent 1-2 from Harry O’Donoghue and Ben Martin.  Charlie Davies and Seth Lake were 7th and 8th, and Jack Moss-Willcox and Sam Hughes 12th and 13th.

There were two pairs of WACers for the under-17s races.  Our women, Hannah Slater and Minty Stubb, produced another great result.  They replicated their performances from the previous Wessex race – 1st and 3rd respectively.  Michael was 3rd, with Edward Dart going one better than last time out, coming 6th.

We saw a terrific race from Emma Martin to claim second place in the senior women’s race.  Next in, and with her highest finishing position yet, was Hannah Acquah in 5th.  Karila Faulkner was 13th, she’d had a full day as she took the rare opportunity of a Saturday Wessex League race to combine the trip to include the Montacute parkrun earlier in the day.  Jess Kennedy was next in, and the team was completed by Alicia Pawson.

The final race of the day (senior men) gave us our most unexpected race winner … this only made watching so much sweeter.  Ryan Walbridge won; it was unexpected because he had been only 15th in the Wessex opener.  He hadn’t been well in the week, after training on Thursday he declared himself ‘doubtful’ for the weekend’s race.  He did quite a bit more than just show up though!  On the first lap he gave his ankle a tweak, but when you’re in a strong position it’s easier to keep pushing.  The men’s race was two big laps.  At the end of lap one we saw a strong climb up the zig-zag from Ryan, before he assumed the lead on reaching the top.  WACers were making so much noise as our men climbed the fierce grade.  Next in sight was Pete Kingswell-Farr, and the volume was ramped up a couple of extra notches.  It was Pete’s birthday, he was storming it, and we launched into a raucous rendition of ‘Happy Birthday To You’.  I swear no one else was having as much fun as we were!  Completing the men’s team on the day was Kerry Mapp; he also provided great value on this tough course.

It was definitely a day to remember, with race wins for Harry, Hannah and Ryan, second places for Amy, Ben and Emma and thirds for Tom, Holly, Minty and Michael.  It was a memorable birthday for Pete too, with plenty of cake available post-race in the team tent.  A grand day out!

Results for Wimborne athletes:

Under-11 girls (28 finishers)
9 – Kate Simmonds– 8:40
10 – Ruby Sargeant – 8:43
11 – Amelia Chaffey – 8:50
15 – Grace Chaffey – 9:01
20 – Isabella Cox – 9:22
27 – Imogen Rawles – 10:20

Under-13 girls (16 finishers)
6 – Sarah Graham – 13:12
8 – Ella Jeffery – 13:45

Under-13 boys (15 finishers)
3 – Tom Fuller – 11:05
5 – Ollie Rawles – 11:33
7 – Joe Goodwin – 11:37
9 – Jay Dunn – 12:16
10 – Ben Harwood – 12:21
11 – Joe Healey – 12:23

Under-15 girls (12 finishers)
2 – Amy Mercer – 15:11
3 – Holly Nixon – 15:14
7 – Martha Pawson – 15:55
8 – Demi-Marie Goddard – 16:14
9 – Beth Kingswell-Farr – 16:17
10 – Izzie Kingswell-Farr – 17:06
11 – Emma Graham – 17:47

Under-15 boys (18 finishers)
1 – Harry O’Donoghue – 13:26
2 – Ben Martin – 13:42
7 – Charlie Davies – 14:30
8 – Seth Lake – 14:32
12 – Jack Moss-Willcox – 14:44
13 – Sam Hughes – 14:46

Under-17 women (8 finishers)
1 – Hannah Slater – 20:42
3 – Minty Stubbs – 21:38

Under-17 men (7 finishers)
3 – Michael Johnson – 17:33
6 – Edward Dart – 19:31

Senior women (18 finishers)
2 – Emma Martin – 19:53
5 – Hannah Acquah – 21:53
13 – Karila Faulkner – 25:47
14 – Jessica Kennedy – 26:21
16 – Alicia Pawson – 27:24

Senior men (37 finishers)
1 – Ryan Walbridge – 30:31
15 – Pete Kingswell-Farr – 35:40
21 – Kerry Mapp – 36:50

 

 

 

Web Design by