Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

Two Champions on big day for Wimborne – 13 December 2015

Ian Kennedy reports from Wessex/County Championships at Canford School

Reds out in force in the under-15s race

With Poole AC, Poole Runners and Yeovil all having staged Wessex League races earlier in the season, it fell to Wimborne AC to step up to the plate for the fixture at Canford School.  The final fixture also served as the Dorset County Championships.  The red army were out in force.  We needed an army of marshals and officials too (thank you to all who came forward).  Certainly the perfect weather conditions made the job easier than it may otherwise have been … a balmy 13Ί on a windless December day!

Our army of red runners was the largest it’s ever been for a cross-country race – 66 finishers – swelled by a good number making their debuts.  However, this number could have been higher, as we were missing a few through illness while Dan Baynham was out with a broken wrist.  Our under-11s were a little depleted too as they had competed in Sportshall competition the previous day … where they produced some outstanding results.  Elsewhere on the day was Piers Copeland.  Piers travelled to Cardiff for his first ever indoor meeting, and performed spectacularly over 3000m.  He enhanced his PB by over 20 seconds, this means that his PB since 2014 over 3000m has been improved by more than a minute to an impressive 8:37:39.  Back to events at Canford …

Proceedings got under way with the combined under-17s race, under-20 and senior women.  First red vest home on the day was that of Joey Kelliher.  Joey came in 7th U17M, he wasn’t able to do himself full justice as he’s been troubled by a niggly hamstring problem … a break over Christmas and the new year should see him right.  Sam Davies came in close proximity to Joey for 8th place and our team was completed by Edward Dart in 10th.  The Wimborne team finished 4th on the day and fourth in the final Wessex League table.  In the under-17 women’s race Lucy Ballam led our team home and claimed a silver Dorset County medal in the process.  Maddie Williams has hit a purple patch and really does look like she’s enjoying her running, Maddie was 5th.  It was great to welcome two debutants in this age-group, Minty (Araminta) Stubbs (9th) and Grace Palmer (13th).  They’ve been regular attendees at Blandford track over recent months, but this was their first race in their new red vests.  In the under-20/senior women’s race we were able to welcome yet another debutant, Mary Butler, and it was an impressive debut too.  Mary, who was 2nd under-20, led our women’s team home, some 20-odd seconds and one place ahead of Sarah Orr.  Mary is Dorset County U20W runner-up and claims the silver medal.  Sarah Orr has had a fantastic season, she concludes the Wessex League season as Wessex Champion and her performance at Canford also ensured silver medal position in the Dorset County Championships in the Veteran Women category.  Fifth on the day was Abbie Hine (and third U20W), she wins the Dorset County bronze medal.  The position of these three runners gave the Wimborne team a convincing win on the day.  Our women’s team has been one of the WAC success stories of the season.  In recent years we’ve had good individual performances, but no team successes.  This changed this season largely due to the fantastic spirit amongst our women at training, which has resulted in a much improved turn-out on race day.  Sarah Davies was next in (10th), with Lorraine Moss (15th) next.  Sarah and Lorraine are both in their rookie seasons; they finished 6th and 9th in the averages in the Wessex League.  Jess Kennedy, another enjoying her debut season was next in – 17th.  Coming in together, same time, in 19th and 20th, were debutant Helen Kingswell-Farr and Lesley Davies.  It was wonderful to see Helen in her first race; she’s been to hundreds of training sessions with Pete and the twins, originally as an onlooker.  I’m not sure she ever visualised competing though.  Lesley has been the pivotal character in bonding the team together; she was 8th in the league averages.  From nowhere, in recent seasons, our women’s team has finished the Wessex League as runners-up.

Once again Ryan Walbridge led the WAC men’s team home.  He was sixth overall and third U20 on the day, and finishes the season as Wessex League Champion in that age-group.  Next was long-distance WACer Andy MacDonald who travelled down from Reading to compete.  Andy was 18th on the day and 12th in the averages, second within his own age-group.  Simon Hayter was out on XC duty for WAC for the second time in eight days and he came in 22nd, with Pete Kingswell-Farr 23rd.  The next four WACers came in one behind the other placed 28th to 31st.  Just back form uni, Alex O’Neill led the way, ahead of Gerrard Lissenburg on his WAC debut – Gerrard is now 2nd claim WAC ( his 1st claim club is Hamworthy Harriers who don’t compete in the Wessex League).  Completing our team on the day were Richard Davies and Joe Kelliher (senior).

As mentioned earlier, the under-11s races had less WAC runners in them than the previous local Wessex League meetings, this was due to large numbers of U11s being in competition on Sportshall the previous day.  Katie Warrack has specifically focussed on cross-country over the winter.  That hard work was rewarded with her best performance so far, Katie was 9th on the day.  Kitty Sharpe has had some fine performances this season and she claimed 12th at Canford.  Kate and Kitty finished with equal rankings over the whole season – 7th.  Kate Simmonds just got in ahead of a much-improved Grace Chaffey – two seconds and two places separated this pair.  Kate was 12th in the Wessex averages with Grace 19th.  Only five seconds behind Grace was Lucie Simmonds, Lucie was 17th in the season averages.  Completing our team was Amelia Chaffey, she finished her first season 18th in the averages.  Well done girls.

Leading the WAC boys home was Matt Lissenburg (6th) on his first race in a red vest.  Next home was Joe Healey in 14th, then Freddie Warrack in 18th.  Jay Dunn was 21st on the day, and finishes his rookie season in 10th in the averages.  A determined Jamie Slade came in just one second ahead of team-mate Thomas Jeffery.  They were 28th and 29th, and their respective league standings were 13th and 11th.  Luke Palmer was unable to compete at Canford, but he still finished the season as WAC’s top U11 boy – 7th in the aggregates.

The under-13 girls’ race gave us our first County Champion of the day … Abbie Lovering.  She picked up where she left off the previous week at King’s Park, with another very impressive race to become Dorset gold medallist.  A big plus was that team-mate Holly Nixon ran probably her best race, up to this date, to claim the silver medal.  Abbie also won a Wessex League bronze medal for the season, while Holly finished 6th in the averages.  Charlotte Piper was 13th on the day, and also finished 13th in the season averages, with Ella Jeffery 17th on the day and 16th in the averages.  These two are still in the lower half of the age-group.  Completing the team was Adele Morgan on her WAC debut.  Our under-13 girls team finished 3rd on the day and equal 2nd for the season.

Our under-13 boys team have been doing a fantastic job all season and are Wessex League Champions.  Max Meadwell was first red home, and won a bronze medal in the County Championships.  Team-mate Charlie Davies was only a couple seconds behind him, to claim 4th.  Charlie finishes the season with a silver Wessex League medal for the season.  One of the revelations of the year has been Tom Fuller, he’s bottom of age-group and he’s finished 4th in the averages, 6th on the day.  The next two places were also taken by red vests … Jack Moss-Willcox (6th in the averages) and Joel Green.  Another WAC pairing coming in together was Josh Jack (8th in the averages) and Oscar Street in 10th and 11th.  Ben Butcher was 13th on the day and was 9th over the whole season.  WAC debutant, and like Matt Lissenburg destined to have three seasons in this age-group as he’s only just turned 11, was Jack Wrann.  Jack was 15th.  Completing our team was Ned Simmonds.  Ned’s first Wessex season sees him placed 13th in the averages.

The boys and girls in the under-15 age-group go off together and there were a very impressive number of red shirts on the start line for this one.  The under-15 girls’ race produced our second County Champion of the day … Grace Copeland.  Grace started steadily, and turned the burners on later to take a convincing race win.  Hannah Slater was 4th and she claims an individual silver medal from the Wessex League for her performances over the whole season.  It’s been a fantastic year for the under-15 girls so far, and in the Wessex League it’s been Hannah first home in three of the four races.  The WAC U15G’s team are Wessex League Champions.  We’ve got quality runners in this age-group and strength in depth.  In fact we had enough U15Gs for four teams at Canford.  Of the eight scoring teams on the day WAC ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams were first and second, and our ‘C’ and ‘D’ teams 4th and 5th.  Only Southampton AC (in 3rd) could get amongst us to deny us a clean sweep!  Caitlin Rogers has run into a hot streak of form recently, and she was 6th on the day (7th in the averages), five seconds back was Anna Kelliher for 8th (and 8th in the averages).  Also in the top 10 were Beth Kingswell-Farr (6th in the averages) and Christa Cripwell making a very impressive WAC debut.  Amy Mercer has been struggling with some breathing issues recently, so she was 12th rather than being in the mix with Beth, Anna and Caitlin.  She placed 10th for the season in the age-group.  Our next two home were WAC debutants Matty (Matilda) Murray and Hannah Collin, they were 18th and 19th and were separated by a single second.  They were just ahead of the ever-smiling Izzie Kingswell-Farr.  Izzie was 12th in the season’s averages.  Sophia Orr was four seconds behind Izzie, and she finishes one place behind her in the averages too.  It’s been great to have Sophia back after she had almost a full year out of athletics.  Hannah Fairchild was another long term absentee, – a skiing injury – and just like Sophia she’s working to make up for lost time, Hannah finished 23rd.

Our under-15 boys made this age-group a WAC double as, emulating the girls, they also finished the season as Wessex League Champions.  Michael Johnson won a bronze Dorset County medal and he also claimed a bronze Wessex League one too.  Liam Murphy-Parry’s eight place here ensured he finished 6th in the averages for the season.  Elliott Symes (who along with Michael was an ever-present in the Wessex) came in 9th on the day and 8th in the averages.  Completing the team was Zach Fenwick.  Zach was on his home patch, as he now goes to school at Canford.  He’d recently won his house cross-country race at school over the same course.  Zach was 13th on the day and 12th in the averages.

The day was a very successful one for the club, a big thank you to every one who made it a success.  We had help from other clubs within Team Dorset with officials/timekeeping jobs, and the marshalling was by covered parents of our athletes as well as WAC roadrunners, plus associated family and friends.  Let’s give a special shout to Jason Sotheran.  He was County Champion as an U17 last year, due to an injury he sustained at home, he’s been unable to compete for a few months.  Over that time he’s done a great job helping at training sessions with running stop watches, and at Canford he set aside the disappointment of not being able to compete to cover marshalling duties.  A big thank you also to Kerry Mapp.  Apart from being a WACer he is also Head of Grounds at Canford School.  Kerry’s team did a great job in setting up the course for us.  Thank you to all who helped.

Full results from the Wessex League will be found at the Team Dorset website, visit http://www.teamdorsetathletics.btck.co.uk/Competition/WessexLeague-CrossCountry


U17 men 4th team – 13 runners – final league standing 4th

7 – Joey Kelliher – 16:52
8 – Sam Davies – 16:56
10 – Edward Dart – 17:41

U17 women 1st team – 16 runners

2 – Lucy Ballam – 17:33 – Dorset County silver medallist
5 – Maddie Williams – 18:33
9 – Minty Stubbs – 19:20
13 – Grace Palmer – 21:04

U20/senior women – 1st team – 20 runners – final league position runners-up

3 – Mary Butler – 18:12 (2nd U20) – Dorset County silver medallist
4 – Sarah Orr – 18:37 – Wessex League Champion, Dorset County Vets silver medal
5 – Abbie Hine – 19:11 (3rd U20) –
Dorset County bronze medallist
10 – Sarah Davies – 21:01 – 6th in the league averages (second in age-group)
15 – Lorraine Moss – 22:40 – 9th in the league averages (third in age-group)
17 – Jess Kennedy – 24:18
19 – Helen Kingswell-Farr – 25:36
20 – Lesley Davies – 25:36 – 8th in the league averages (2nd in age-group)

U20/senior men – 5th team – 35 runners – final league standing 5th

6 – Ryan Walbridge – 36:35 (3rd U20) – Wessex League Champion U20
18 – Andy MacDonald – 31:53 – 12th in averages
22 – Simon Hayter – 32:52
23 – Pete Kingswell-Farr – 33:12
28 – Alex O’Neill – 34:48
29 – Gerard Lissenburg – 35:18
30 – Richard Davies – 37:15
31 – Joe Kelliher – 39:13 – 18th in averages

Paul Hine, who served as timekeeper at Canford came 19th in the averages

U11 girls – 35 runners – 4th team – final league standing 4th

9 – Katie Warrack – 5:51 – equal 7th in league averages
12 – Kitty Sharpe – 5:58 – equal 7th in league averages
18 – Kate Simmonds – 6:13 – 12th in league averages
20 – Grace Chaffey – 6:15 – 19th in league averages
23 – Lucie Simmonds – 6:20 – 17th in league averages
28 – Amelia Chaffey – 6:29 – 18th in league averages

U11 boys – 33 runners – 5th team – final league standing 5th

6 – Matt Lissenburg – 5:19
14 – Joe Healey – 5:32
18 – Freddie Warrack – 5:38
21 – Jay Dunn – 5:42 – 10th in the league averages
28 – Jamie Slade – 6:10 – 13th in the league standings
29 – Thomas Jeffery – 6:12 – 11th in league averages

Luke Palmer was our best place U11B  in the averages – 9th, but illness meant he didn’t compete at Canford

U13 girls – 30 runners – 3rd team – final league standings equal 2nd

3 – Abbie Lovering – 12:16 – Dorset County Champion - Wessex League bronze medallist
4 – Holly Nixon – 12:31 – Dorset County silver medallist – 6th in league averages
13 – Charlotte Piper – 13:37 – 13th in the league averages
17 – Ella Jeffery – 14:15 – 16th in the league averages
18 – Adele Morgan – 14:41

U13 boys – 1st team –20 runners – Wessex League Champions

3 – Max Meadwell – 11:54 – Dorset County bronze medallist
4 – Charlie Davies – 11:57 – Wessex League silver medallist
6 – Tom Fuller – 12:21 – 4th in league averages
7 – Jack Moss-Willcox – 12:33 – 6th in league averages
8 – Joel Green – 12:37
10 – Josh Jack – 12:53 – 8th in league averages
11 – Oscar Street – 13:00
13 – Ben Butcher – 13:08 – 9th in league averages
15 – Jack Wrann – 13:36
20 – Ned Simmonds – 15:10 – 13th in league averages

Ollie Rawles was unable to compete at Canford, he was 11th in the league averages

U15 girls – 3800m – 1st team – 24 runners – Wessex League Champions

1 – Grace Copeland – 14:40 – Dorset County Champion
4 – Hannah Slater – 15:22 – Wessex League joint silver medallist
6 – Caitlin Rogers – 16:00 – 7th in the league averages
8 – Anna Kelliher – 16:05 – 8th in the league averages
9 – Beth Kingswell-Farr – 16:22 – 6th in the league averages
10 – Christa Cripwell – 16:51
12 – Amy Mercer – 17:06 – 10th in the league averages
18 – Matty Murray – 18:04
19 – Hannah Collin – 18:05
20 – Izzie Kingswell-Farr – 18:08 – 12th in the league averages
21 – Sophia Orr – 18:12 – 13th in the league averages
23 – Hannah Fairchild – 19:57

U15 boys – 1st team – 16 runners – Wessex League Champions

5 – Michael Johnson – 13:56 – Wessex League bronze, Dorset County bronze medallist
8 – Liam Murphy-Parry – 14:20 – 6th in the league averages
9 – Elliott Symes – 14:31 – 8th in the league averages
13 – Zach Fenwick – 15:40 – 12th in the averages

Dan Baynham (broken wrist) did not compete; he was 7th in the league averages

Web Design by