Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Hampshire League XC opener – 14 October 2017

Ian Kennedy reports from Kings Park

Iris, Ruby and Sarah ready and waiting on the start line in the U13Gs race

The first Hampshire League race of the season was nice and local to us, in Bournemouth.  By our recent standards the number of red vests was down on what we would have hoped for.  There were a number of reasons for this; one contributing factor was a pile-up of schools cross-country races during the preceding week which gave some of our squad the opportunity to race three times in four days!  Remember all those track meetings at King’s Park where good times were hard to achieve due to the persistent wind?  Well ironically we arrived for a cross-country race in October and there was not a breath of wind, with the temperature unseasonably warm too.

The meeting got underway with the under-11s races.  The results for these races are unpublished at the time of writing.  For the girls we had Imogen Rawles and Evie Fuller competing.  They ran well and spent the whole day with big smiles on their faces.  They were around for quite a bit of the day as both have older brothers competing.  Once they’d raced they never seemed to stop running, tearing about shouting support for red vests around the course.  They also did some 400m laps on the track!  Archie Downie was our sole representative in the under-11 boys and I have to constantly remind myself that he is only a U11.  The way he applies himself, both at training and at the races, of which this is only his second race for us, is so impressive.

The under-13 girls gave us plenty to cheer, spearheaded once again by Sarah Graham and Iris Courtney – 7th and 14th are cracking results in this sort of company.  Both were making their Hampshire League debuts and doing it in fine style.  They got great support from Ruby Sargeant.

Under-13 girls (79 finishers) – 6th team

7 – Sarah Graham – 12:36
14 – Iris Courtney – 12:47
30 – Ruby Sargeant – 14:26

We saw a cracking performance from Tristan Green in his first cross-country race for the club as he led the team home (although performances in the PEDSSA races suggested he would do well).  Jay Dunn was next point-scorer with another solid and dependable run, and he had the fast-improving Jago Smith for company.  Thomas Jeffery completed our line up … the team came 8th on the day

Under-13 boys (86 finishers) – 8th team

21 – Tristan Green – 12:11
41 – Jay Dunn – 12:38
44 – Jago Smith – 12:43
66 – Thomas Jeffery – 13:34

I can’t remember the last time it happened but we had no representatives in the under-15 girls’ race. 

Thankfully most of the U15Bs team who’d won convincingly in the Wessex League were available (the exception was Charlie Davies who’d been ill in the week).  Once again Ben Martin came out as top dog, although he was under even more pressure from Seth Lake this time around.  There was another good race from Joel Green who was next in, some seven seconds ahead of Tom Fuller who saw a dramatic improvement in form from two weeks ago.  The team was completed by ‘Mr 100%’ Ollie Rawles.

Under-15 boys (64 finishers) – 4th team

18 – Ben Martin – 14:33
21 – Seth Lake – 14:38
31 – Joel Green – 15:03
33 – Tom Fuller – 15:10
46 – Ollie Rawles – 15:53

It was great to see Beth Kingswell-Farr lead the red vests home in the under-17 women’s race.  Caitlin Rogers was back in cross-country race mode, it’s not long since she transferred back from the sprints to the endurance training group having concentrated largely on 300m over the summer.  Yasmin Litchfield was our third point-scorer on her WAC debut, and the team was completed by Emma Graham.  Also out there was Maddy Johnson, representing Dorchester AC.  She’s been training hard with us over the last couple of months, she was an early frontrunner and finished 8th. 

We had no first claim WACers in the men’s under-17s race, although there was a second-claimer.  Harry O’Donoghue went first claim Southampton after moving house to Lymington, and he was one of their point-scorers, claiming 15th place.

Under-17 women (45 finishers) – 7th team

29 – Beth Kingswell-Farr – 17:15
30 – Caitlin Rogers – 17:25
42 – Yasmin Litchfield – 19:37
44 – Emma Graham – 20:53

Once again our senior women’s team was led by Hannah Acquah, and it was great to welcome back Abbie Hine who was next in.  The final point-scoring place went to Jess Kennedy with a strong performance.  A really pleasant surprise earlier in the day was seeing Emma Martin back from Uni and ready to race.  She made a great start and was well-placed before having to pull up.  It was a disappointing outcome, but she’ll be back.

Senior women (156 finishers) – 16th team

48 – Hannah Acquah – 26:07
92 – Abbie Hine – 28:44 (also 12th under-20)
113 – Jessica Kennedy – 30:11

We only had two finishers in the men’s race.  Joey Kelliher was first in and he had back up from the ever-dependable Pete Kingswell-Farr.  We did have three red vests on the start line.  Michael Biss was representing WAC (1st claim Wells City) for the first time.  Michael got into difficulty with his breathing and had to pull up.  It is his very first DNF and he was very disappointed it happened the first time he’s represented us.

Senior men (246 finishers)

72 – Joey Kelliher – 35:41 (also 11th under-20)
177 – Peter Kingswell-Farr – 41:30

 

 

Web Design by