Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

 
Wessex Young Athletes League – 17 July 2016
 

Peter Impett reports from Ashdown

The final Wessex Young Athletes League of the season was at Ashdown and Wimborne athletes saved their best performance for this match finishing second to Salisbury.

The girls’ squad was far more powerful than the boys and scored most of the points.  Notable performances were Emma Salkeld’s 200 metres which she won in 28.3 ahead of B string winner Kareesha Ormerod-Taylor in 29.1.  Also in the under 13’s, Emily Shaw’s fine second placed run in the 1200 metres clocking 4.04.2 was only eclipsed by a Salisbury runner who broke the league record.  The under 15s were strong with Demi-Marie Goddard winning the 800 in 2.30.2, Holly Nixon taking second place in the 1500 in 5.14.7, middle distance runner Abbie Lovering taking second place in the hurdles in 13.0 and Amy Hewitt, second in the high jump on 1m45.

In the under 17’s Pippa Hine’s 26.0 gave her a win in the 200 and multi eventer Bethan Burley won the hurdles in 12.3 and the discus with 27.4 and was second in the javelin with 33.24.

In the boys, Rob Hughes won the under 15’s high jump with 1m50 and this was equalled for a personal best by Eddie May in the B string.  Rob also claimed second in the long jump with 4m82 and the hurdles in 12.5.  Michael Johnson was second in the under 17’s 800 in 2.06.5  Almost as half time entertainment guest under 20 high jumper Ryan Webb cleared 2m10 ahead of Joe Miles’ personal best 1m95.

Round 4  17th July Ashdown

U17s, U15s, U13s

1st

Salisbury

424

2nd

Wimborne

387

3rd

Poole AC

318

4th

Newbury AC

242

5th

Weymouth & Dorchester

236

6th

Poole Runners

101

 

 

 

QUADKIDS

Enter then the Wimborne stars of the future.  The Wimborne under 11’s almost swept the board in their Quadkids Competition and this time the boys were slightly stronger than the girls in fields of around fifty athletes. 

Jacob Roberts was placed first overall and won the long jump with 4m11.  Harry Bunting was second, Charlie Naish third and Edward Hall who won the 75 metres in 11.3 was sixth. 

In the girls, Kitty Sharp won the 75metres in 11.3, and was second in the long jump with 3m62 and in the 600 metres.  The points tally put Kitty in second place overall with Abigail Van Etten fourth, Katie Simmonds sixth and Lucie Simmonds seventh.

 

1st Wimborne 1687
2nd Salisbury 1530
3rd Newbury 1491
4th Poole AC 1149
5th Weymouth & Dorchester 944
6th Poole Runners 556

 

The Results from the three previous matches were as follows:

U17s, U15s, U13s

Round 1 17th April Winchester Round 2 12th June Bournemouth Round 3 26th June Swindon
1st Winchester 447
2nd Isle of Wight 435
3rd Aldershot 388
4th Wimborne 336
5th Bournemouth 203
6th Poole Runners 90
1st Basingstoke 578
2nd Southampton AC 447
3rd Weymouth & Dorchester 246
4th Wimborne = 234
5th Aldershot = 234
6th Bournemouth AC 233
1st Basingstoke 578
2nd Team Kennet 546.5
3rd Winchester 399
4th MADJA 343
5th Poole AC 168
6th Wimborne 165.5

Quadkids

Round 1 17th April Winchester Round 2 12th June Bournemouth Round 3 26th June Swindon
1st Winchester 1690
2nd Aldershot 1528
3rd Wimborne 1489
4th Isle of Wight 1408
5th Bournemouth 492
6th Poole Runners 460
1st Southampton AC 1732
2nd Basingstoke 1722
3rd Wimborne 1504
4th Aldershot 1428
5th Weymouth & Dorchester 623
6th Bournemouth AC 577
1st Winchester 1683
2nd Basingstoke 1598
3rd MADJA 1506
4th Team Kennet 1426
5th Wimborne 1329
6th Poole AC 589

 

These results led to Wimborne finishing in 15th in the U17, U15, U13 competition and 11th in the Quadkids

U17s, U15s, U13s Quadkids

Pos.

Club

Total Points

1

Basingstoke

24

2

Camberley

23

3

Team Kennet

22

4

Slough

20

5

Winchester

19

 

Woking

19

7

Southampton

17

 

New Forest

17

9

Swindon

16

 

Isle of Wight

16

11

Oxford

15

 

Salisbury

15

13

Marlborough

14

14

Aldershot

13.5

15

Wimborne

11.5

16

Waverley & Haslemere

11

 

Weymouth & Dorchester

11

 

Andover & Overton

11

19

Poole AC

10

20

Newbury

9

21

Fleet & Crookham

7

 

Bournemouth

7

23

Poole Runners

4

Pos.

Club

Total Points

1

Slough

7498

2

Winchester

6667

4

Basingstoke

6558

3

Southampton

6432

8

Oxford

6327

6

Woking

6312

5

Swindon

6266

7

New Forest

6213

10

Isle of Wight

6094

9

Camberley

6062

11

Wimborne

6024

13

Aldershot

5832

12

Team Kennet

5729

15

Salisbury

5451

14

Marlborough

5056

16

Fleet & Crookham

5050

17

Andover & Overton

4781

18

Newbury

4779

19

Waverley & Haslemere

3607

21

Weymouth & Dorchester

2617

20

Bournemouth

2434

23

Poole A C

2023

22

Poole Runners

1681

 

 

Web Design by