Wimborne Athletic Club

Home                Club Info                Cross Country                Road Running                Sportshall                Track & Field

Wimborne go up as Champions

Peter Impett reports from the South West League at Yeovil on 7 September 2014

Wimborne Athletic club took 70 athletes to the final South West League match at Yeovil on Sunday and put on a power performance which takes them back to the top flight as champions of Division 2.  In addition to the Overall Championship Wimborne took six of the eight trophies on offer.

In the course of the afternoon senior Dave Pearson broke his own divisional record with a 3m90 pole vault and Grace Copeland broke the under 15 1500m record. Martha Taylor broke the under 13 girls Javelin record with a throw of 29m37. In other under 13 events Flo Lockwood won the 70 metre hurdles with 12.6 and Abi Lovering the long jump with 3m77.  Rob Hughes won the under 13 boys hurdles in 14.25 and Ben Holland was a triple winner in the 100m with 14.1, the 200m 29.91 and Long Jump 4m14.  Matty Effick was pleased with his winning 29.31 in the javelin.

Bethan Burley was in fine form winning the hurdles in 12.36 and won the high jump with 1m35 beating team mate Phoebe Carterís personal best on count back.  Grace Copeland won the 1500m in 4.37.92 beaten by only one boy and Charlotte Ayton won the long jump with 4m76.  Pippa Hine won the 200m in 27.31 in what was probably the race of the day fighting off the opposition with a storming finish.

Alfie Beddow won the Under 15 boys discus with 24m65 backed up by Harry Shepherd 22m51.  The positions were reversed when Harry won the hammer in 25m35.  Harry also went on to win the pole vault with 2m20.  In the under 17 women Kelly Snook won the hurdles 13.72, Caitlyn Hooper the Triple Jump 10m02, Jess May the Shot with 7m28 and Maddie Williams the 1500m in 5.30.7.

With no high jump on the card Ryan Webb turned his attention to the Triple jump, won with 11.77 and the 200m in 23.61. Louis Coppard won the under 17 400m in 52.89, Fraser Hoare the Shot 10m16 and Piers Copeland the 1500m in 4.25.50.  Under 20s victors were Jack Snook 3m60 in the pole vault and 5m75 in the long jump, Matt Curtis the hurdles in 16.10 and Jason Sotheran the 1500m in 4.18.17.  Hannah Winton won the Seniors Triple Jump with 9m80 and Charlotte Bourne the 1500m steeplechase in 6.34.08.

Provisional results from the match were:

1 Wimborne                           1559.5
2 Newquay/Par                      1296.5
3 Armada                                 682
4 Dorchester                            578
5 Mendip                                  552
6 South West Veterans             36

giving a league table for the season as follows:

1 Wimborne                          27points (5456.5)
2 Newquay/Par                     25 points (5136.5)
3 Armada                              20 points (3909.5)
4  Mendip                              15 points (2574) 
5 Dorchester                         13 points and  (2277.5) 
6 South West  Veterans         8 points (377)

Web Design by